Taxonomic Classification

List of orders, superfamilies, families, sub-families, genera and sub-genera
(1892 - 2013/2014)


Currently 8 orders, 13 superfamilies, 8 sub-families, 74 families and 340 genera (plus 51 genera with obsolete or debatable name) and 20 sub-genera available.

Rem.: Review according to Boxshall & Halsey, 2004 (p.38, 838, 940).

This list gives direct access to the detailed information stored in the Copepod database by clicking on the underlined names.
Orders, superfamilies and families in bold underlined; sub-families in bold italic underlined; genera in regular underlined; sub-genera in italic underlined.

Acanthacartia (Acartia)
Acartia (Acartia)
Acartia (Acartiidae)
Acartiella (Acartiella)
Acartiella (Acartiidae)
Acartiidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Acartiura (Acartia)
Acrocalanus (Paracalanidae)
Acutanus (Tortanus)
Aegisthidae (Harpacticoida)
Aegisthus (Aegisthidae)
Aëtidiina = (Aetideidae)
Aetideidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Aetideinae (Aetideidae)
Aetideopsis (Aetideidae)
Aetideus (Aetideidae)
Aetidius = Aetideus
Agetus (Corycaeus)
Alloiopodus (Bathypontiidae)
Alloiorhabdus = Heterorhabdus
Alrhabdus (Augaptilidae ?)
"Amallophora" (Scolecitrichidae)
Amallothrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Anawekia (Diaixidae)
Andromastax (Aegisthidae)
Andronovius = Delibus
Anomalocera (Pontellidae)
Antirhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus)
Antrisocopia (Platycopiidae)
Archescolecithrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Archidiaptomus (Pseudodiaptomidae)
Archimisophria (Speleophriidae)
Archioncaea (Oncaeidae)
Arctimisophria (Speleophriidae)
Arctokonstantinidae (Calanoida, Spinocalanoidea)
Arctokonstantinus (Arctokonstantinidae)
Arenocalanus = Platycopia
Arietellidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Arietellinae (Arietellidae)
Arietellus (Arietellidae)
Atortus (Tortanus)
Atrophia (Lubbockiidae)
Augaptilidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Augaptilina (Augaptilidae)
Augaptilus (Augaptilidae)
Australomonstrillopsis (Monstrillidae)
Australopsyllus (Thaumatopsyllidae)
Autanepsius = Pseudeuchaeta
Azygokeras (Aetideidae)
Azygonectes (Epacteriscidae)
Badijella (Ridgewayiidae)
Balinella (Epacteriscidae)
Batheuchaeta (Aetideidae)
Bathycalanus (Megacalanidae)
Bathyidia (Tisbidae)
Bathypontia (Bathypontiidae)
Bathypontiidae (Calanoida, Bathypontioidea)
Benthomisophria (Misophriidae)
Bestiola = Bestiolina
Bestiolina (Paracalanidae)
Bofuriella (Epacteriscidae)
Boholina (Boholinidae)
Boholinidae (Calanoida, Pseudocyclopoidea)
Bomburiella (Epacteriscidae)
Boreotortanus (Tortanus)
Boxshallia (Speleophriidae)
Brachycalanus (Phaennidae)
Bradfordiella (Scolecitrichidae)
Bradycalanus (Megacalanidae)
Bradyetes (Aetideidae)
Bradyidius (Aetideidae)
Brattstromia (Ridgewayiidae)
Brodskius (Scolecitrichidae)
Bryaxis = Comantenna, Paracomantenna
Bunderia (Epacteriscidae)
Byrathis (Diaixidae)
Caiconectes (Epacteriscidae)
Calanidae (Calanoida, Calanoidea)
Calanipeda (Pseudodiaptomidae)
Calanoida ( Gymnoplea )
Calanoides (Calanidae)
Calanopia (Pontellidae)
Calanus (Calanidae)
Calocalanidae = Paracalanidae
Calocalanus (Paracalanidae)
Campaneria (Arietellidae)
Candacia (Candaciidae)
Candaciidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Canthocalanus (Calanidae)
Caribeopsyllus (Thaumatopsyllidae)
Carinocalanus = Calanoides
Carnegiella = Pontoeciella
Catopia = Centropages
Caudacalanus (Arctokonstantinidae)
Cenognatha (Scolecitrichidae s.l )
Centraugaptilus (Augaptilidae)
Centropages (Centropagidae)
Centropagidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Cephalophanes (Phaennidae)
Chiridiella (Aetideidae)
Chiridius (Aetideidae)
Chirudina = Chirundina
Chirundina (Aetideidae)
Chirundinella (Aetideidae)
Clausidiidae (Cyclopoida)
Clausocalanidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Clausocalanus (Clausocalanidae)
Clytemnestra (Clytemnestridae)
Clytemnestridae (Harpacticoida)
Comantenna (Aetideidae)
Conäa = Conaea
Conaea (Oncaeidae)
Copilia (Sapphirinidae)
Corina = Vettoria
Corissa = Vettoria
Cornucalanus (Phaennidae)
Corycaeidae (Cyclopoida)
Corycaeus (Corycaeidae)
Corycaeus (Corycaeus)
Corycella = Farranula
Corynura = Tortanus
Corynuropsis = Mormonilla
Cosmocalanus (Calanidae)
Crassantenna (Aetideidae)
Crassarietellus (Arietellidae)
Cryptonectes (Epacteriscidae)
Ctenocalanus (Clausocalanidae)
Cyclopettidae (Cyclopoida)
Cyclopoida ( COPEPODA )
Cymbasoma (Monstrillidae)
Damkaeria (Spinocalanidae)
Danodes = Pontoeciella
Delibus (Paracalanidae)
Delius = Delibus
Derjuginia = Jaschnovia
Diaiscolecithrix (Scolecitrichidae)
Diaixidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Diaixis (Diaixidae)
Dias = Acartia
Dimisophria (inc. sed: ?Speleophriidae)
Dioithona (Oithonidae)
Disco (Discoidae)
Discoidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Disseta (Heterorhabdidae)
Distioculus (Miraciidae)
Ditrichocorycaeus (Corycaeus)
Drepanopsis = Farrania
Drepanopus (Clausocalanidae)
Ectinosomatidae (Harpacticoida)
Ectinosomidae = Ectinosomatidae
Edaxiella (Epacteriscidae)
Enantiosis (Epacteriscidae)
Enantronia (Epacteriscidae)
Enantronoides (Epacteriscidae)
Epacteriscidae (Calanoida, Epacteriscioidea)
Epacteriscus (Epacteriscidae)
Epicalymma (Oncaeidae)
Epilabidocera (Pontellidae)
Erebonectes (Epacteriscidae)
Erebonectoides (Epacteriscidae)
Euaetideus = Aetideus
Euacartia (Acartia)
Euaugaptilus (Augaptilidae)
Eucalanidae (Calanoida, Eucalanoidea)
Eucalaninae (Eucalanidae)
Eucalanus (Eucalanidae)
Euchaeta (Euchaetidae)
Euchaetidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Euchirella (Aetideidae)
Euchirellinae (Aetideidae)
Euheterorhabdus (Heterorhabdus)
Eurytemora (Temoridae)
Euterpina (Euterpinidae)
Euterpinidae (Harpacticoida)
Eutortanus (Tortanus)
Expansophria (Speleophriidae)
Exumella (Ridgewayiidae)
Exumellina (Ridgewayiidae)
Falsilandrumius (Scolecitrichidae s.l. )
Faroella = Aetideopsis
Farrania (Clausocalanidae)
Farranula (Corycaeidae)
Fosshagenia (Fosshageniidae)
Fosshageniella (Misophriidae)
Fosshageniidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Foxtonia (Arctokonstantinidae)
Foxtosognus (Arctokonstantinidae)
Frankferrarius (Augaptilidae)
Frigocalanus (Pseudocyclopiidae)
Gaetanus (Aetideidae)
Gaidiopsis (Aetideidae)
Gaidius = Gaetanus ( in Markhaseva, 1996)
Ganchosia ( non Temoridae) = ? (indéterminé)
Gaussia (Metridinidae)
Giselinidae (Cyclopoida)
Giselina (Giselinidae)
Gloinella (Epacteriscidae)
Goniopelte = Clytemnestra
Goniopsyllus (Clytemnestridae)
Griceus (Arietellidae)
Grievella (Scolecitrichidae s.l. )
Guanabaraenia (?, non Monstrillidae)
Haemocera (Monstrillidae) sensu Malaquin,1901
Halitemora = Temora
Haloptilus (Augaptilidae)
Haplopodia (Lubbockiidae)
Harpacticoida ( COPEPODA )
Hemicalanus = Augaptilus, Haloptilus
Hemicyclops (Clausidiidae)
Hemirhabdus (Heterorhabdidae)
Hensella = Aegisthus
Hensenella = Aegisthus
Hersiliidae = Clausidiidae
Heteramalla (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Heterocalanus = Bathycalanus
Heterochaetidae = Heterorhabdidae
Heterochäta = Heterorhabdus
Heteroptilus (Augaptilidae)
Heterorhabdidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Heterorhabdus (Heterorhabdidae)
Heterostylites (Heterorhabdidae)
Homeognathia (Lubbockiidae)
Hondurella (Ridgewayiidae)
Huysia (Speleophriidae)
Hyalophyllum = Copilia
Hyalopontius (Megapontiidae)
Hyperbionychidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Hyperbionyx (Hyperbionychidae)
Hypoacartia (Acartia)
Hypsicalanus = Monacilla
Iboyella (Epacteriscidae)
Irenaeus = Anomalocera
Isaacsicalanus (Spinocalanidae)
Ischnocalanus = Calocalanus
Isias (Centropagidae)
Isocalanus = Temorites
Isochaeta = Lucicutia
Ivellopsis (Pontellidae)
Jamstecia (Aegisthidae)
Jaschnovia (Aetideidae)
Kunihulsea (Spinocalanidae)
Kyphocalanidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Kyphocalanus (Kyphocalanidae)
Labidocera (Pontellidae)
Lahmeyeria ( non Temoridae) = ? (indéterminé)
Laitmatobius (Lubbockiidae)
Lamiantennula (Hyperbionychidae)
Lampoidopus = Ridgewayia
Landrumius (Scolecitrichidae s.l. )
Leuckartia = Lucicutia
Limnoithona (Oithonidae)
Limnoithoninae ( Oithonidae )
Lophothrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Lubbockia (Lubbockiidae)
Lubbockiidae (Cyclopoida)
Lucicutia (Lucicutiidae)
Lucicutiidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Lutamator (Aetideidae)
Macandrewella (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Machairopus (Pontellidae)
Macrocalanus = Megacalanus
Macrorhabdus = Hemirhabdus
Macrosetella (Miraciidae)
Macrosetellidae = Miracidae
Maemonstrilla (Monstrillidae)
Manaia ( non Temoridae) = ? (indéterminé)
Mazellina = Pseudodiaptomus
Mecynocera (Paracalanidae)
Mecynoceridae = Paracalanidae
Megacalanidae (Calanoida, Calanoidea)
Megacalanus (Megacalanidae)
Megapontiidae (Siphonostomatoida)
Megapontius = Hyalopontius
Mesaiokeras (Mesaiokeratidae)
Mesaiokeratidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Mesocalanus (Calanidae)
Mesocomantenna (Aetideidae)
Mesogaidius = Gaetanus
Mesorhabdus (Heterorhabdidae)
Mesundeuchaeta = Undeuchaeta
Metacalanalis (Arietellidae)
Metacalanus (Arietellidae)
Methanocalanus (Spinocalanidae)
Metridia (Metridinidae)
Metridinidae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Microcalanus (Clausocalanidae)
Microdisseta (Heterorhabdidae)
Microsetella (Ectinosomatidae)
Miheptneria (Epacteriscidae)
Mimocalanus (Spinocalanidae)
Minnonectes (Epacteriscidae)
Miostephos (Stephidae)
Miracia (Miraciidae)
Miraciidae (Harpacticoida)
Misophria (Misophriidae)
Misophriella (Misophriidae)
Misophriidae (Misophrioida)
Misophrioida ( COPEPODA )
Misophriopsis (Misophriidae)
Mixtocalanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Möbianus = Stephos
Monothula (Oncaeidae)
Monacilla (Spinocalanidae)
Monocorycaeus (Corycaeus)
Monops = Pontellidae
Monstrilla (Monstrillidae)
Monstrillidae (Monstrilloida)
Monstrilloida ( COPEPODA )
Monstrillopsis (Monstrillidae) (? = Monstrilla)
Mormonilla (Mormonillidae)
Mormonillidae (Mormonilloida)
Mormonilloida ( COPEPODA )
Mospicalanus (Spinocalanidae)
Myspictosum = Oncaea
Nannocalanus (Calanidae)
Nanocopia (Platycopiidae)
Neoaugaptilus = Euaugaptilus
Neocalanus (Calanidae)
Neomormonilla (Mormonillidae)
Neopontella (Parapontellidae)
Neorhabdus (Heterorhabdidae)
Neoscolecithrix (Scolecitrichidae s.l .)
Neotisbella (Tisbidae)
Normancavia (Ridgewayiidae)
Nudivorax (Aegisthidae)
Nullosetigera (Nullosetigeridae)
Nullosetigeridae (Calanoida, Arietelloidea)
Oculosetella (Miraciidae)
Odontacartia (Acartia)
Oinella (Epacteriscidae)
Oithona (Oithonidae)
Oithonidae (Cyclopoida)
Oithoninae (Oithonidae)
Omorius (Scolecitrichidae)
Oncaea (Oncaeidae)
Oncaeidae (Poecilostomatoida)
Onchocalanus (Phaennidae)
Odontacartia (Acartia)
Onychocorycaeus (Corycaeus)
Oothrix = Neoscolecithrix
Orientopsyllus (Thaumatopsyllidae)
Oxycalanus = Monacilla
Pachos (Fam. ?) (Cyclopoida)
Pachyptilus = Pseudhaloptilus
Pachysoma = Pachos
Paivella (Aetideidae)
Palpophria (Palpophriidae)
Palpophriidae (Misophrioida)
Parabradyidius (Aetideidae)
Paracalanidae (Calanoida, Calanoidea)
Paracalanus (Paracalanidae)
Paracandacia = Candacia
Paracartia (Acartiidae)
Paracartia = Paracartia
Paracomantenna (Aetideidae)
Paracyclopia (Pseudocyclopiidae)
Paracyclopina (Cyclopettidae)
Paradisco (Discoidae)
Paraeuchaeta (Euchaetidae)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus)
Paraheterorhabdus (Heterorhabdidae)
Paralabidocera (Acartiidae)
Paralubbockia (Paralubbockiidae)
Paralubbockiidae (Cyclopoida)
Paramisophria (Arietellidae)
Parapontella (Parapontellidae)
Parapontellidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Parapseudocyclops = Paramisophria
Parascaphocalanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Parastephos (Stephidae)
Parathalassius (Centropagidae)
Parathalestris (Thalestridae)
Paratharybis = Undinella
Paraugaptiloides (Arietellidae)
Paraugaptilus (Arietellidae)
Paraxantharus (Scolecitrichidae)
Pareucalanus (Eucalanidae)
Pareuchaeta = Paraeuchaeta
Parkiidae (?= Scolecitrichidae)
Parkius (Scolecitrichidae)
Paroithona = Oithona
Parundinella (Tharybidae)
Parvocalanus (Paracalanidae)
Peniculoides (Clausocalanidae)
Pertsovius (Discoidae)
Phaenna (Phaennidae)
Phaennidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Phaennocalanus (Phaennidae)
Phyllopinae (Phyllopodidae)
Phyllopodidae = Nullosetigeridae
Phyllopus = Nullosetigera
Piezocalanus = Paracalanus
Pilarella (Arietellidae)
Placocalanus (Ridgewayiidae)
Planktacartia = Acartia
Platycopia (Platycopiidae)
Platycopiidae (Platycopioida)
Platycopioida (Progymnoplea)
Plesioscolecithrix (Scolecitrichidae)
Pleuromma = Pleuromamma
Pleuromamma (Metridinidae)
Poecilostomatoida = Cyclopoida
Pontella (Pontellidae)
Pontellidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Pontellina (Pontellidae)
Pontellopsis (Pontellidae)
Pontoeciella (Pontoeciellidae)
Pontoeciellidae (Siphonostomatoida)
Pontoptilus (Augaptilidae)
Procenognatha (Diaixidae)
Prodisco (Discoidae)
Prolutamator (Aetideidae)
Protoparamisophria (Arietellidae)
Protospeleophria (Speleophriidae)
Pseudaetideus = Aetideopsis, Chiridius
Pseudaugaptilus (Augaptilidae)
Pseudeuchaeta (Aetideidae)
Pseudhaloptilus (Augaptilidae)
Pseudoamallothrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Pseudocalanidae = Clausocalanidae
Pseudocalanus (Clausocalanidae)
Pseudochirella (Aetideidae)
Pseudocyclopia (Pseudocyclopiidae)
Pseudocyclopidae (Calanoida, Pseudocyclopoidea)
Pseudocyclopiidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Pseudocyclops (Pseudocyclopidae)
Pseudodiaptomidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Pseudodiaptomus (Pseudodiaptomidae)
Pseudogaetanus = Gaetanus
Pseudolubbockia (Lubbockiidae)
Pseudopeltidiidae = Clytemnestridae
Pseudophaenna (Diaixidae)
Pseudotharybis (Aetideidae)
Pteriacartia (Acartiidae)
Pterochirella (Aetideidae)
Puchinia (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Racovitzanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Ranthaxux (Diaixidae)
Ratania (Rataniidae)
Rataniidae (Siphonostomatoida)
Rhamphochela (Lubbockiidae)
Rhapidophorus (Arietellidae)
Rhincalanidae (Calanoida, Eucalanoidea)
Rhincalaninae = Rhincalanidae
Rhincalanus (Rhincalanidae)
Rhinomaxillaris (Spinocalanidae)
Ridgewayia (Ridgewayiidae)
Ridgewayiidae (Calanoida, Epacteriscoidea)
Robpalmeria (Ridgewayiidae)
Rostrocalanidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Rostrocalanus (Rostrocalanidae)
Ryocalanidae (Calanoida, Ryocalanoidea)
Ryocalanus (Ryocalanidae)
Rythabis (Scolecitrichidae s.l. )
Saphir = Clytemnestra
"Saphirella" (Clausidiidae)
Sapphirina (Sapphirinidae)
Sapphirinella = Copilia
Sapphirinidae (Cyclopoida)
Sapphoncaea = Urocopia
Sarsarietellus (Arietellidae)
Sarsicopia (Platycopiidae)
Scabrantenna (Aegisthidae)
Scaphocalanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Schmackeria = Pseudodiaptomus
Scolecithricella (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Scolecithrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
" Scolecithrix ctenopus " G (Scolecitrichidae)
"Scolecithrix fowleri " G (Scolecitrichidae)
Scolecitrichidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Scolecitrichopsis (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Scolecocalanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Scopalatum (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Scottcalanus = Scottocalanus
Scottocalanus (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Scottula = Metacalanus, Sarsarietellus
Scutogerulus (Arietellidae)
Senecella (Aetideidae)
Sensiava (Diaixidae)
Sensogiselina (Giselinidae)
Setella (= Miracidae)
Sinocalanus (Centropagidae)
Sinoculosapphirina = Urocopia
Siphonostomatoida ( COPEPODA)
Snelliaetideus = Aetideus
Sognocalanus (Arctokonstantinidae)
Speleohvarella (Stephidae)
Speleoithona (Speleoithonidae)
Speleoithonidae (Cyclopoida)
Speleophria (Speleophriidae)
Speleophriidae (Misophrioida)
Speleophriopsis (Speleophriidae)
Spicipes (Clausocalanidae)
Spinocalanidae (Calanoida, Spinocalanoidea)
Spinocalanus (Spinocalanidae)
Spinoncaea (Oncaeidae)
Stargatia (Ridgewayiidae)
Stephidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Stephos (Stephidae)
Strilloma (Monstrillidae)
Stygocyclopia (Pseudocyclopiidae)
Stygomisophria (Misophriidae)
Subeucalanidae (Eucalanoidea)
Subeucalaninae=Subeucalanidae
Subeucalanus (Eucalanidae)
Suezia (Pseudocyclopidae)
Sulcanidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Sulcanus (Sulcanidae)
Sursamucro (Aetideidae)
Tachidiidae = Euterpinidae
Talacalanus (Phaennidae) doubtful = Xanthocalanus
Tanyrhinus = Teneriforma
Temora (Temoridae)
Temoridae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Temorina = Temoridae
Temorites (Bathypontiidae)
Temoropia (Fosshageniidae)
Temoropsis = Temorites
Teneriforma (Spinocalanidae)
Thalestridae (Harpacticoida)
Tharybidae (Calanoida, Clausocalanoidea)
Tharybis (Tharybidae)
Thaumaleus = Monstrilla
Thaumatoëssa = Monstrilla
Thaumatohessia (G ?, Monstrillidae ?)
Thaumatopsyllidae (Cyclopoida)
Thaumatopsylloida = Cyclopoida
Thaumatopsyllus (Thaumatopsyllidae)
Thespesiopsyllidae = Thaumatopsyllidae
Thespesiopsyllus = Thaumatopsyllus
Thompsonopia (Pseudocyclopiidae)
Thoxancalanus (Diaixidae)
Tisbe (Tisbidae)
Tisbidae (Harpacticoida)
Tortanidae (Calanoida, Diaptomoidea)
Tortanus (Tortanidae)
Tortanus (Tortanus)
Triconia (Oncaeidae)
Undeuchaeta (Aetideidae)
Undinella (Tharybidae)
Undinopsis = Bradyidius
Undinothrix (Scolecitrichidae s.s .)
Undinula (Calanidae)
Urocopia (Urocopiidae)
Urocopiidae (Cyclopoida)
Urocorycaeus (Corycaeus)
Valdiviella (Aetideidae ?)
Vensiasa (Diaixidae)
Vettoria (Sapphirinidae)
Volkmannia (Tisbidae)
Weismanella = Pseudodiaptomus
Wilsonidius = Chirundina
Xancithrix (Diaixidae)
Xantharus (Scolecitrichidae s.l )
Xanthocalanus (Phaennidae)
Yrocalanus (Ryocalanidae)
Zenkevitchiella (Bathypontiidae)

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 26, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins