There are 640 species of Copepods (633 named forms + 7 cited as sp.) in the Zone Gulf of Thailand, Malaysia-Indonesia-Philippines
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) pietschmani  Pesta, 1911   (F, juv. M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) sinjiensis  Mori, 1940   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) discaudata  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Odontacartia) amboinensis  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) bispinosa  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) centrura  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) erythraea  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) lilljeborgi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) mertoni  Steuer, 1917   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) pacifica  Steuer, 1915   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) spinicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartiella nicolae  Dussart, 1985   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aegisthus spinulosus  Farran, 1905   (F)
Aetideopsis albatrossae  Shih & Maclellan, 1981   (F, juv.M)
Aetideopsis armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
14 
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus arcuatus  (Vervoort, 1949)   (F,M)
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
15 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix falcifer  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
Amallothrix gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Amallothrix robusta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F)
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Anawekia bilobata  Othman & Greenwood, 1994   (F,M)
Anomalocera patersoni  Templeton, 1837   (F,M)
Archescolecithrix auropecten  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus aculeatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
11 
Arietellus armatus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Arietellus giesbrechti  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Arietellus plumifer  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Arietellus simplex  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Augaptilus anceps  Farran, 1908   (F)
13 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus megalurus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Bathycalanus bradyi  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Bathycalanus richardi  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Bestiolina inermis  (Sewell, 1912)   (F,M)
Bestiolina similis  (Sewell, 1914)   (F,M)
Bestiolina sp.  (Mulyadi, 2004)   (M)
Boholina crassicephala  Fosshagen, 1989   (F,M)
Boholina munaensis  Boxshall & Jaume, 2012   (F,M)
Boholina parapurgata  Boxshall & Jaume, 2012   (F,M)
Boholina purgata  Fosshagen, 1989   (F,M)
Brachycalanus rothlisbergi  Othman & Greenwood, 1988   (F)
Bradycalanus typicus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
Bradyidius armatus  Giesbrecht, 1897   (F,M)
13 
Bradyidius styliformis  Othman & Greenwood, 1987   (F,M)
Calanoides carinatus  (Krøyer, 1848)   (F,M)
13 
Calanoides philippinensis  Kitou & Tanaka, 1969   (F,M)
Calanopia americana  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Calanopia asymmetrica  Mulyadi & Ueda, 1996   (F,M)
Calanopia aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Calanopia australica  Bayly & Greenwood, 1966   (F,M)
Calanopia elliptica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
12 
Calanopia herdmani  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calanopia minor  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
11 
Calanopia thompsoni  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia bradyi  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia discaudata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia guggenheimi  Grice & Jones, 1960   (F,M)
Candacia ishimarui  Mulyadi, 1997   (F,M)
Candacia ketchumi  Grice, 1961   (F,M)
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia tuberculata  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centraugaptilus horridus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
16 
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages acutus  McKinnon & Dixon, 1994   (F,M)
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages brevifurcus  Shen & Lee, 1963   (F,M)
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages elongatus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
11 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages kroyeri  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages sinensis  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F,M)
Centropages tenuiremis  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Cephalophanes frigidus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
11 
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina indica  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Chirundinella magna  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
10 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clytemnestra hendorffi quinquesetosa  Poppe, 1891   (F)
Clytemnestra scutellata  Dana, 1848   (F,M)
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus simplex  Wolfenden, 1905   (F)
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) affinis  McMurrich, 1916   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) andrewsi  Farran, 1911   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) dahli  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) erythraeus  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) lubbocki  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) subtilis  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) tenuis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
Corycaeus (Monocorycaeus) robustus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilus  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus caroli  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
11 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma gigas  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Cymbasoma javensis  (Isaac, 1974)   (M)
Cymbasoma longispinosum  (Bourne, 1890)   (F,M)
10 
Cymbasoma mcalicei  Suarez-Morales, 1996   (M)
Cymbasoma rigidum  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
12 
Delibus nudus  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
11 
Dioithona minuta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Dioithona rigida  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Disseta scopularis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Distioculus minor  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Enantiosis longiprocessa  Fosshagen, Boxshall & Iliffe, 2001   (M)
Euaugaptilus angustus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus atlanticus  Roe, 1975   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus austrinus  Park, 1993   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus bullifer  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus clavatus  (Sars, 1907)   (F)
Euaugaptilus digitatus  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus elongatus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
11 
Euaugaptilus facilis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus fecundus  Tanaka & Omori, 1974   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus gibbus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
10 
Euaugaptilus gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Euaugaptilus grandicornis  Sars, 1920   (F)
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Euaugaptilus hyperboreus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus indicus  Sewell, 1932   (F)
Euaugaptilus laticeps  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus latifrons  (Sars, 1907)   (F)
Euaugaptilus longimanus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus longiseta  Grice & Hülsemann, 1965   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus marginatus  Tanaka, 1964   (F)
Euaugaptilus matsuei  Tanaka & Omori, 1967   (F)
Euaugaptilus maxillaris  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus mixtus  (Sars, 1907)   (F)
Euaugaptilus nodifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus oblongus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus palumbii  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus penicillatus  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus placitus  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus rectus  Grice & Hülsemann, 1967   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus rigidus  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus roei  Matthews, 1972   (F)
Euaugaptilus squamatus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Euaugaptilus tenuispinus  Sars, 1920   (F)
Euaugaptilus validus  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Eucalanus spinifer  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta concinna  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
12 
Euchaeta indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Euchaeta longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta marinella  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta plana  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta tenuis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bella  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella formosa  Vervoort, 1949   (F,M)
11 
Euchirella galeatea  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella maxima  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella orientalis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella unispina  Park, 1968   (F,M)
Euchirella venusta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Expansophria apoda  Boxshall & Iliffe, 1987   (F)
Falsilandrumius angulifrons  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Falsilandrumius lobatus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
Farrania frigida  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus armiger  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Gaetanus brevicornis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus pungens  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
13 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Gaidiopsis crassirostris  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Gaussia princeps  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus bulliceps  Farran, 1926   (M,F juv.)
Haloptilus fons  Farran, 1908   (F)
14 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus plumosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Hemirhabdus grimaldii  (Richard, 1893)   (F,M)
12 
Heteramalla sarsi  Roe, 1975   (F)
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus ankylocolus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus cohibilis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus confusibilis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus heterolobus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus insukae  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus prolatus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus subspinifrons  Tanaka, 1964   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus tuberculus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites longioperculis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterostylites major  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Homeognathia brevis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
Ivellopsis denticauda  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Ivellopsis elephas  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera aestiva  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
Labidocera bataviae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Labidocera bengalensis  Krishnaswamy, 1952   (F,M)
Labidocera carpentariensis  Othman, Greenwood & Fleminger, 1982   (F,M)
Labidocera dakini  Greenwood, 1978   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera euchaeta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Labidocera farrani  Greenwood & Othman, 1979   (F,M)
Labidocera glauca  Smith, 1941   (F,M)
Labidocera jaafari  Othman, 1986   (F,M)
Labidocera japonica  Mori, 1935   (F,M)
Labidocera javaensis  Mulyadi, 1997   (F,M)
Labidocera kröyeri  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera laevidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera madurae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Labidocera minuta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera papuensis  Fleminger, Othman & Greenwood, 1982   (F,M)
Labidocera pavo  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera rotunda  Mori, 1929   (F,M)
Labidocera sinilobata  Shen & Lee, 1963   (F,M)
Landrumius gigas  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F, juv.M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia aurita  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia intermedia  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Lucicutia longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia lucida  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia pera  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Lucicutia tenuicauda  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Macandrewella joanae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Macandrewella sewelli  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Maemonstrilla longipes  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Maemonstrilla turgida  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Megacalanus princeps  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
23 
Mesocalanus lighti  (Bowman, 1955)   (F,M)
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Mesorhabdus angustus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Metacalanalis hakuhoae  Ohtsuka, Nishida & Machida, 2005   (F)
Metacalanus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Metridia boecki  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F, ?M)
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia macrura  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Metridia princeps  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Metridia venusta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
14 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mimocalanus cultrifer  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
17 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monacilla typica  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Monstrilla brevicornis  Isaac, 1974   (F)
Monstrilla cymbula  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Monstrilla elongata  Suarez-Morales, 1994   (F,M)
Monstrilla gracilicauda  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F)
Monstrilla grygieri  Suarez-Morales, 2000   (F)
Monstrilla helgolandica  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
10 
Monstrilla inserta  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Monstrilla longicornis  Thompson, 1890   (F,M)
Monstrilla orcula  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neopontella typica  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Neorhabdus latus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera aequalis  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera bidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera giesbrechti  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera impar  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
12 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona aruensis  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Oithona brevicornis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
10 
Oithona decipiens  Farran, 1913   (F)
11 
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona linearis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
11 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona parvula  (Farran, 1908)   (F)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oncaea clevei  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea notopus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F, ?M)
10 
Oncaea ornata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea paraclevei  Böttger-Schnack, 2001   (F)
Oncaea philippinensis  (Kazatchenko & Andreev, 1977)   (M)
Oncaea scottodicarloi  Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995   (F,M)
Oncaea tenuimana  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Onchocalanus affinis  With, 1915   (F,M)
11 
Onchocalanus cristatus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Onchocalanus scotti  Vervoort, 1950   (F)
Onchocalanus trigoniceps  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus aculeatus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F)
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracycloppina sacklerae  Boxshall & Jaume, 2012   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta aequatorialis  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta bisinuata  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta calva  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta comosa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta eminens  Tanaka & Omori, 1968   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta euryrhina  Park, 1995   (F)
Paraeuchaeta gracilicauda  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hanseni  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta investigatoris  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta malayensis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta megaloba  Park, 1995   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraeuchaeta sibogae  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Paraeuchaeta tonsa  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta tuberculata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta tumidula  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta weberi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Antirhabdus) compactus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) robustus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraugaptiloides mirandipes  Ohtsuka, Nishida & Machida, 2005   (M)
Paraugaptilus similis  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pareucalanus attenuatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Pareucalanus parki  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Pareucalanus sp.  Goetze & Ohman, 2010   
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Parvocalanus dubia  (Sewell, 1912)   (F)
Parvocalanus elegans  Andronov, 1972   (F,M)
Parvocalanus latus  Andronov, 1972   (F)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella alata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pontella atlantica  (Milne Edwards, 1840)   (F,M)
10 
Pontella bonei  Mulyadi, 2003   (F,M)
Pontella chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Pontella danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Pontella diagonalis  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontella fera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
11 
Pontella gracilis  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F)
Pontella latifurca  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F,M)
Pontella princeps  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontella sewelli  Heinrich, 1987   (F,M)
Pontella sp.1  Mulyadi, 2000   (F)
Pontella sp.2  Mulyadi, 2000   (juv. F)
Pontella spinicauda  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Pontella spinipes  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Pontella surrecta  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontella tenuiremis  Giesbrecht, 1889   
Pontella valida  Dana, 1853   (F,M)
Pontella vervoorti  Mulyadi, 2003   (F,M)
Pontellina morii  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellina sobrina  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellopsis armata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis bitumida  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontellopsis globosa  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F)
Pontellopsis herdmani  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Pontellopsis inflatodigitata  Chen & Shen, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellopsis krameri  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis laminata  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontellopsis macronyx  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pontellopsis perspicax  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis pexa  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis scotti  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pontellopsis sinuata  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontellopsis sp.  Mulyadi, 2002   (F)
Pontellopsis strenua  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis tasmanensis  Greenwood, 1978   (F,M)
Pontellopsis tenuicauda  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis yamadae  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Protoparamisophria biforaminis  Ohtsuka, Nishida & Machida, 2005   (F)
Pseudhaloptilus abbreviatus  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
11 
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix obtusifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
10 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudocalanus minutus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
15 
Pseudochirella bilobata  Vervoort, 1949   (F)
Pseudochirella dentata  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Pseudochirella divaricata  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Pseudochirella dubia  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella gibbera  Vervoort, 1949   (F)
Pseudochirella obesa  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
11 
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella pacifica  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Pseudochirella scopularis  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Pseudochirella semispina  Vervoort, 1949   (F)
Pseudocyclops ensiger  Ohtsuka, Fosshagen & Putchakarn, 1999   (F,M)
Pseudocyclops kulai  Othman & Greenwood, 1989   (F,M)
Pseudocyclops minya  Othman & Greenwood, 1989   (M)
Pseudodiaptomus annandalei  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus australiensis  Walter, 1987   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus baylyi  Walter, 1984   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus bispinosus  Walter, 1984   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus brehmi  Kiefer, 1938   
Pseudodiaptomus bulbiferus  (Rose, 1957)   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus burckhardti  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus caritus  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus clevei  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus dauglishi  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus diadelus  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus galleti  (Rose, 1957)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus griggae  Walter, 1987   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus incisus  Shen & Lee, 1963   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus mertoni  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus ornatus  (Rose, 1957)   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus pacificus  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus philippinensis  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus poppei  Stingelin, 1900   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus serricaudatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus siamensis  Srinui, Nishida & Ohtsuka, 2013   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus smithi  Wright, 1928   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus sulawesiensis  Nishida & Rumengan, 2005   
Pseudodiaptomus tollingerae  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus trihamatus  Wright, 1937   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus trispinosus  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Rhincalanus rostrifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Ridgewayia flemingeri  Othman & Greenwood, 1988   (M)
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina lactens  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina sali  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina vorax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Sarsarietellus suluensis  Ohtsuka, Nishida & Machida, 2005   (F)
Scaphocalanus affinis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
15 
Scaphocalanus brevicornis  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus elongatus  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus insolitus  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F)
Scaphocalanus longifurca  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus major  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scaphocalanus subbrevicornis  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
13 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella curticauda  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella longispinosa  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F)
Scolecithricella marginata  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F)
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella orientalis  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella propinqua  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella tropica  Grice, 1962   (F)
Scolecithricella tydemani  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecitrichopsis ctenopus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Scolecitrichopsis tenuipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Scolecocalanus infrequens  (Tanaka, 1969)   (F)
Scolecocalanus stocki  Vervoort, 1990   (F,M)
Scottocalanus farrani  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Scottocalanus helenae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
12 
Scottocalanus longispinus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus rotundatus  Tanaka, 1961   (F,M)
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Scottocalanus setosus  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Scottocalanus thomasi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Scottocalanus thori  With, 1915   (F,M)
Speleophriopsis campaneri  (Boxshall & Iliffe, 1990)   (F)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus hirtus  Sars, 1907   (F)
Spinocalanus magnus  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus spinosus  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
12 
Spinocalanus validus  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Stygocyclopia philippensis  Jaume, Fosshagen & Iliffe, 1999   (F,M)
Stygomisophria kororiensis  (Boxshall & Iliffe, 1987)   (F)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus dentatus  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Temorites brevis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
15 
Temorites sarsi  (Grice & Hülsemann, 1965)   (F,M)
Temorites spinifera  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Tortanus (Atortus) bonjol  Othman, 1987   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) bowmani  Othman, 1987   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) brevipes  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Tortanus (Atortus) lophus  Bowman, 1971   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) murrayi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) recticauda  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) barbatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) gracilis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Tortanus sp.  Mulyadi, 2004   (F)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
18 
Undeuchaeta incisa  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
15 
Undeuchaeta intermedia  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
10 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undeuchaeta sp.  Mulyadi, 2004   (F)
Undinella frontalis  (Tanaka, 1937)   (F,M)
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella brevicornis  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Valdiviella insignis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
16 
Valdiviella minor  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Xanthocalanus agilis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Xanthocalanus typicus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (M)
Number of Searching Results: 640

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 26, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins