There are 181 species of Copepods in the subzone Yellow Sea ( which belongs to the Zone China Seas, Vietnam ).

List established in collaboration with W. Zhang (source Zhang & al., 2010) from the Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Qingdao, People's Republic of China. ( See References in Yellow Sea )

See the distribution map divided into 4 subzones for the Zone China Seas, Vietnam
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) sinjiensis  Mori, 1940   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) steueri  Smirnov, 1936   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) hongi  Soh & Suh, 2000   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) hudsonica  Pinhey, 1926   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Acartiura) omorii  Bradford, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Euacartia) forticrusa  Soh, Moon, Park & Maran, 2013   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) erythraea  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) pacifica  Steuer, 1915   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) spinicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Bestiolina coreana  Moon, Lee & Soh, 2010   (F,M)
Calanopia elliptica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
12 
Calanopia thompsoni  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calanus pacificus  Brodsky, 1948   (F,M)
Calanus sinicus  Brodsky, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bradyi  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages abdominalis  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages dorsispinatus  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages hamatus  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
10 
Centropages longicornis  Mori, 1932   (F)
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages sinensis  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F,M)
Centropages tenuiremis  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Clytemnestra scutellata  Dana, 1848   (F,M)
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) affinis  McMurrich, 1916   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) andrewsi  Farran, 1911   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) dahli  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Monocorycaeus) robustus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
10 
Dioithona rigida  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta concinna  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
12 
Euchaeta plana  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Eurytemora composita  Keiser, 1929   (F,M)
Eurytemora pacifica  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula orbisa  Wi & Soh, 2013   (F,M)
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Goniopsyllus rostratus  Brady, 1883   (F)
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera euchaeta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Labidocera pavo  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera rotunda  Mori, 1929   (F,M)
Labidocera sinilobata  Shen & Lee, 1963   (F,M)
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Monstrilla grandis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Monstrilla longiremis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Oithona brevicornis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
10 
Oithona davisae  Ferrari & Orsi, 1984   (F,M)
Oithona decipiens  Farran, 1913   (F)
11 
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona longispina  Nishida, 1977   (F)
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona pulla  (Farran, 1913)   (F,M)
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oithona vivida  Farran, 1913   (F)
12 
Oncaea clevei  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus gracilis  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F)
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paraeuchaeta elongata  (Esterly, 1913)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta russelli  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta simplex  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paramisophria koreana  Lim & Min, 2014   (F,M)
Paramisophria sinjinensis  Lim & Min, 2014   (M)
Pareucalanus attenuatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pontella chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Pontella fera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
11 
Pontella latifurca  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F,M)
Pontella spinicauda  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Pontella surrecta  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis tenuicauda  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis yamadae  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Pseudocalanus minutus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
15 
Pseudodiaptomus inopinus  Burckhardt, 1913   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus koreanus  Soh, Kwon, Lee & Yoon, 2012   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus marinus  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Pseudodiaptomus poplesia  (Shen, 1955)   (F,M)
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella longispinosa  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F)
Scolecithricella nicobarica  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Sinocalanus sinensis  (Poppe, 1889)   (F,M)
Stephos geojinensis  Moon, Youn & Venmathi Maran, 2015   (F,M)
Stephos projectus  Moon, Youn & Venmathi Maran, 2015   (F,M)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus sp.  Goetze & Ohman, 2010   
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Tortanus (Boreotortanus) discaudatus  (Thompson & Scott, 1897)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Eutortanus) derjugini  Smirnov, 1935   (F,M)
Tortanus (Eutortanus) dextrilobatus  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F,M)
Tortanus (Eutortanus) spinicaudatus  Shen & Bai, 1956   (F,M)
Tortanus (Eutortanus) vermiculus  Shen, 1955   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) gracilis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia pacifica  Cho, Kim, Böttger-Schnack, Lee, 2013   (F,M)
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Number of Searching Results: 181

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 26, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins