There are 187 species of Copepods in the subzone Pacific Sub-Antarctic ( which belongs to the Zone Sub-Antarctic ).

See the distribution map divided into 3 subzones for the Zone Sub-Antarctic
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acartiura) ensifera  Brady, 1899   (F,M)
Aetideopsis multiserrata  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
16 
Aetideopsis tumorosa  Bradford, 1969   (F,M)
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus australis  (Vervoort, 1957)   (F,M)
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
15 
Amallothrix dentipes  (Vervoort, 1951)   (F,M)
Amallothrix pseudopropinqua  (Park, 1980)   (F,M)
Amallothrix robusta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F)
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Atrophia minuta  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Bathycalanus bradyi  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Bathycalanus inflatus  Björnberg, 1968   (F)
Bathycalanus princeps  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
12 
Bathycalanus richardi  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Bradycalanus sarsi  (Farran, 1939)   (F)
Calanoides acutus  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Calanoides macrocarinatus  Brodsky, 1967   (F,M)
Calanoides patagoniensis  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus australis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calanus propinquus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus simillimus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
14 
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia sp.1  Arcos, 1976   (F)
Candacia sp.2  Arcos, 1976   (F)
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Cephalophanes frigidus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
11 
Chiridiella megadactyla  Bradford, 1971   (F)
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius molestus  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Chiridius polaris  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus laticeps  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus robustus  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Drepanopus forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Drepanopus pectinatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus brevirostratus  Park, 1993   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus bullifer  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus gibbus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
10 
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus nodifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus perasetosus  Park, 1993   (F)
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella latirostris  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Euchirella maxima  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella rostromagna  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Euchirella similis  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus antarcticus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
10 
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus pungens  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
13 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Gaussia princeps  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus ocellatus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus pustulifer  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites nigrotinctus  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia bradyana  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia sp.  Bradford-Grieve, 1999   (F,M)
Lucicutia wolfendeni  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
16 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona frigida  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oncaea curvata  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oncaea englishi  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
10 
Oncaea illgi  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
Oncaea macilenta  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea prolata  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Onchocalanus cristatus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Onchocalanus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
Onchocalanus paratrigoniceps  Park, 1983   (F,M)
Onchocalanus trigoniceps  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Onchocalanus wolfendeni  Vervoort, 1950   (F,M)
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paraeuchaeta abbreviata  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta aequatorialis  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta antarctica  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta calva  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta comosa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta confusa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta dactylifera  (Park, 1978)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta eltaninae  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta malayensis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta parvula  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta rasa  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta regalis  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1968)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraeuchaeta tumidula  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) farrani  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pseudeuchaeta brevicauda  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
14 
Pseudhaloptilus eurygnathus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
16 
Pseudoamallothrix cenotelis  (Park, 1980)   (F)
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix hadrosoma  (Park, 1980)   (F)
Pseudoamallothrix obtusifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
10 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudochirella hirsuta  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella mawsoni  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Pseudochirella notacantha  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella pustulifera  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
13 
Rhincalanus gigas  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Scaphocalanus antarcticus  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus elongatus  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus farrani  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus major  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scaphocalanus parantarcticus  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus subbrevicornis  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus vervoorti  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus brevicaudatus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
14 
Spinocalanus terranovae  Damkaer, 1975   (F,M)
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Talacalanus greeni  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Triconia antarctica  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia inflexa  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
18 
Undeuchaeta incisa  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
15 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinella simplex  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
13 
Valdiviella insignis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
16 
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Number of Searching Results: 187

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 24, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins