There are 262 species of Copepods (260 named forms + 2 cited as sp.) in the Zone Cape Cod, Nova Scotia, Island of Newfoundland
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) forcipata  Thompson & Scott, 1897   (F)
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) discaudata  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) hudsonica  Pinhey, 1926   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acrocalanus andersoni  Bowman, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
14 
Aetideopsis retusa  Grice & Hulsemann, 1967   (F,M)
Aetideopsis rostrata  Sars, 1903   (F,M)
15 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Anomalocera opalus  Pennel, 1976   (F,M)
Anomalocera ornata  Sutcliffe, 1949   (F,M)
Anomalocera patersoni  Templeton, 1837   (F,M)
Augaptilus cornutus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus megalurus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Batheuchaeta lamellata  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Bathycalanus princeps  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
12 
Brachycalanus atlanticus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F, juv.M)
Brachycalanus minutus  Grice, 1972   (F,M)
Brachycalanus ordinarius  (Grice, 1972)   (F)
Bradycalanus sarsi  (Farran, 1939)   (F)
Bradyetes inermis  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
Bradyidius similis  (Sars, 1902)   (F,M)
Calanus finmarchicus  (Gunnerus, 1770)   (F,M)
Calanus glacialis  Jaschnov, 1955   (F,M)
Calanus helgolandicus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
Calanus hyperboreus  Kröyer, 1838   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages hamatus  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
10 
Centropages typicus  Kröyer, 1849   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius obtusifrons  Sars, 1902   (F,M)
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Comantenna recurvata  Grice & Hülsemann, 1970   (F)
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) anglicus  Lubbock, 1857   (F,M)
13 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) subulatus  Herrick, 1887   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma gigas  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Cymbasoma longispinosum  (Bourne, 1890)   (F,M)
10 
Cymbasoma rigidum  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
12 
Diaixis asymmetrica  Grice & Hulsemann, 1970   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Eurytemora affinis  Poppe, 1880   (F,M)
10 
Eurytemora americana  Williams, 1906   (F,M)
Eurytemora carolleeae  Alekseev & Souissi, 2011   (F,M)
Eurytemora herdmani  Thompson & Scott, 1897   (F,M)
Eurytemora lacustris  Poppe, 1887   (F,M)
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus fons  Farran, 1908   (F)
14 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus norvegicus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Isias clavipes  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera aestiva  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera nerii  (Kröyer, 1849)   (F,M)
Labidocera wollastoni  (Lubbock, 1857)   (F,M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia tenuicauda  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Lucicutia wolfendeni  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
16 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Megacalanus princeps  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
23 
Mesaiokeras heptneri  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia discreta  Farran, 1946   (F,M)
Metridia longa  (Lubbock, 1854)   (F,M)
17 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia princeps  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Microcalanus pusillus  Sars, 1903   (F,M)
15 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monstrilla helgolandica  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
10 
Monstrilla longicornis  Thompson, 1890   (F,M)
Monstrilla longiremis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neorhabdus capitaneus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Neorhabdus subcapitaneus  Park, 2000   (F)
Neoscolecithrix magna  (Grice, 1972)   (F)
Neoscolecithrix watersae  (Grice, 1972)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera bidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera mutica  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona colcarva  Bowman, 1975   (F,M)
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea ornata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracalanus quasimodo  Bowman, 1971   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta calva  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta glacialis  (Hansen, 1887)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta norvegica  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Parathalestris croni  (Kröyer, 1842)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Parundinella emarginata  Grice & Hulsemann, 1970   (F,M)
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Platycopia sarsi  M.S. Wilson, 1946   
Platycopia tumida  (C.B. Wilson, 1935)   (F,M)
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella atlantica  (Milne Edwards, 1840)   (F,M)
10 
Pontella meadi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
Pontella mimocerami  Fleminger, 1957   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontella spinipes  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix laminata  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
Pseudoamallothrix obtusifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
10 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudocalanus acuspes  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Pseudocalanus major  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
Pseudocalanus minutus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
15 
Pseudocalanus moultoni  Frost, 1989   (F,M)
Pseudocalanus newmani  Frost, 1989   (F,M)
Pseudochirella notacantha  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella pustulifera  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella scopularis  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus pelagicus  Herrick, 1884   (F,M)
Pseudotharybis magnus  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (M)
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina pyrosomatis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina vorax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus brevicornis  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecitrichopsis alvinae  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (F)
Scolecitrichopsis distinctus  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (M)
Scolecitrichopsis elongatus  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (F,M)
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Senecella calanoides  Juday, 1923   (F,M)
Spinocalanus brevicaudatus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
14 
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Talacalanus sp.2  (Grice, 1972)   (M)
Temora longicornis  (Müller, 1792)   (F,M)
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Tharybis altera  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (M)
Tharybis compacta  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Acutanus) setacaudatus  Williams, 1906   (F,M)
Tortanus (Boreotortanus) discaudatus  (Thompson & Scott, 1897)   (F,M)
Triconia borealis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinella hampsoni  Grice & Hulsemann, 1970   (F,M)
Undinella oblonga  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella brevicornis  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Xantharus formosus  Andronov, 1981   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus fallax  Sars, 1919   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus macilenta  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (M)
Xanthocalanus obtusus  Farran, 1905   (F)
Xanthocalanus pinguis  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus propinquus  Sars, 1902   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus rotundus  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1970)   (M)
Xanthocalanus sp.1  Grice, 1972   (M)
Xanthocalanus subagilis  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 262

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 26, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins