There are 394 species of Copepods (392 named forms + 2 cited as sp.) in the Zone Brazil-Argentina
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Odontacartia) lilljeborgi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Aegisthus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis minor  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F)
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
15 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix dentipes  (Vervoort, 1951)   (F,M)
Amallothrix gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Archimisophria squamosa  Alvarez, 1985   (F)
Arietellus giesbrechti  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Arietellus plumifer  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus anceps  Farran, 1908   (F)
13 
Augaptilus megalurus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Augaptilus spinifrons  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Bestiolina similis  (Sewell, 1914)   (F,M)
Brachycalanus atlanticus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F, juv.M)
Brachycalanus bjornbergae  Campaner, 1978   (F, juv.M)
Bradyidius plinioi  Campaner, 1978   (F,M)
Byrathis penicillatus  Markhaseva & Renz, 2011   (F)
Calanoides carinatus  (Krøyer, 1848)   (F,M)
13 
Calanoides patagoniensis  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanopia americana  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Calanus australis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calanus propinquus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus simillimus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus equalicauda  (Bernard, 1958)   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
14 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia elongata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia maxima  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages velificatus  (Oliveira, 1947)   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridiella atlantica  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Chiridiella macrodactyla  Sars, 1907   (F)
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus laticeps  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Comantenna curtisetosa  Alvarez, 1986   (F)
Comantenna recurvata  Grice & Hülsemann, 1970   (F)
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia hendorffi  Dahl, 1892   (F,M)
Copilia lata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) africanus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) amazonicus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) erythraeus  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) minimus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Cosmocalanus caroli  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
11 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus citer  Heron & Bowman, 1971   
Ctenocalanus heronae  Vega-Perez & Bowman, 1992   (F)
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma gracile  Gurney, 1927   (F,M)
Cymbasoma longispinosum  (Bourne, 1890)   (F,M)
10 
Cymbasoma quadridens  Davis, 1947   (M)
Cymbasoma rigidum  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
12 
Cymbasoma rochai  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2001   (M)
Delibus sewelli  (Björnberg, 1980)   (F,M)
Diaixis helenae  Andronov, 1979   (F,M)
Dioithona minuta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
10 
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Drepanopus forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus affinis  Sars, 1920   (F)
Euaugaptilus aliquantus  Park, 1993   (F)
Euaugaptilus facilis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Euaugaptilus humilis  Farran, 1926   (F)
Euaugaptilus palumbii  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus perasetosus  Park, 1993   (F)
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta paraconcinna  Fleminger, 1957   (F,M)
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella formosa  Vervoort, 1949   (F,M)
11 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella rostromagna  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella venusta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus antarcticus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
10 
Gaetanus brevicornis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Gaussia asymmetrica  Björnberg & Campaner, 1988   (F)
Giselina cristata  Martinez Arbizu, 2000   (F)
Giselina gerdesi  Martinez Arbizu, 2000   (F)
Goniopsyllus brasiliensis  Huys & Conroy-Dalton, 2000   (F)
Goniopsyllus rostratus  Brady, 1883   (F)
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus austini  Grice, 1959   (F)
Haloptilus bulliceps  Farran, 1926   (M,F juv.)
Haloptilus fertilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (M)
Haloptilus fons  Farran, 1908   (F)
14 
Haloptilus longicirrus  Brodsky, 1950   (F)
10 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus ocellatus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus plumosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus norvegicus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus profundus  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera brasiliensis  Farran, 1929   (F)
Labidocera darwini  Lubbock, 1853   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera fluviatilis  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Labidocera nerii  (Kröyer, 1849)   (F,M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lophothrix quadrispinosa  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia tenuicauda  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Lucicutia wolfendeni  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
16 
Lutamator elegans  Alvarez, 1984   (F)
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Megacalanus princeps  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
23 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Mesocomantenna spinosa  Alvarez, 1986   (F)
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia calypsoi  Gaudy, 1963   (M)
Metridia discreta  Farran, 1946   (F,M)
Metridia longa  (Lubbock, 1854)   (F,M)
17 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia princeps  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mimocalanus cultrifer  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
17 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Monstrilla bahiana  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2001   (M)
Monstrilla brasiliensis  Dias & Suarez-Morales, 2000   (F)
Monstrilla careli  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2000   (F)
Monstrilla grandis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Monstrilla patagonica  Suarez-Morales, Ramirez & Derisio, 2008   (F,M)
Monstrilla pustulata  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2001   (F)
Monstrilla rugosa  Davis, 1947   (M)
Monstrilla satchmoi  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2001   (F)
Monstrillopsis dubia  (T. Scott, 1904)   (F,M)
Monstrillopsis fosshageni  Suarez-Morales & Dias, 2001   (M)
Monstrillopsis reticulata  (Davis, 1949)   (F,M)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neorhabdus latus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Neoscolecithrix caetanoi  Alvarez, 1985   (F,M)
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona amazonica  Burckhardt, 1912   (F,M)
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona bjornbergae  Ferrari & Bowman, 1980   (F,M)
Oithona bowmani  Rocha, 1985   (F,M)
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona frigida  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oithona gessneri  Kiefer, 1954   (F)
Oithona hebes  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Oithona linearis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
11 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona oswaldocruzi  Oliveira, 1945   (F,M)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona pseudofrigida  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona sapucaiae  Oliveira, 1945   (F,M)
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oncaea atlantica  Shmeleva, 1967   (F,M)
Oncaea curta  Sars, 1916   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea curvata  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea notopus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F, ?M)
10 
Oncaea obscura  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
Oncaea venella  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
10 
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Oncaea vodjanitskii  Shmeleva & Delalo, 1965   (F,M)
Oncaea waldemari  Bersano & Boxshall, 1994    (F,M)
Oncaea zernovi  Shmeleva, 1966   (F,M)
Onchocalanus cristatus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Pachos tuberosum  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
Paivella inaciae  Vervoort, 1965   (F,M)
Paivella naporai  Wheeler, 1970   (F)
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus campaneri  Björnberg, 1980   (F)
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracalanus quasimodo  Bowman, 1971   (F,M)
Paracomantenna gracilis  Alvarez, 1986   (F)
Paracomantenna magalyae  Campaner, 1978   (F)
Paraeuchaeta antarctica  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta bisinuata  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta comosa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta dactylifera  (Park, 1978)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta hanseni  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta rasa  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraheterorhabdus (Antirhabdus) compactus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) vipera  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Paramisophria giselae  (Campaner, 1977)   (F)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Parvocalanus scotti  (Früchtl, 1923)   (F,M)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pilarella longicornis  Alvarez, 1985   (F)
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella atlantica  (Milne Edwards, 1840)   (F,M)
10 
Pontella danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Pontella patagoniensis  (Lubbock, 1853)   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontellina platychela  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis brevis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis perspicax  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudoamallothrix soaresmoreirai  (Bjornberg, 1975)   (M)
Pseudocalanus minutus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
16 
Pseudodiaptomus acutus  (F.Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus marshi  Wright, 1936   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus richardi  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus trihamatus  Wright, 1937   (F,M)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
13 
Racovitzanus levis  Tanaka, 1961   (F,M)
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus gigas  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Saphirella abyssicola  T. Scott, 1894   
Saphirella sp. Bjornberg  Björnberg, 1963   
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina lactens  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina pyrosomatis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus brevicornis  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus elongatus  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus impar  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F)
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scaphocalanus subbrevicornis  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
13 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecitrichopsis pseudoculata  (Campaner, 1979)   (F)
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Sensogiselina potteki  Martinez Arbizu, 2000   (F,M)
Sensogiselina reducta  Martinez Arbizu, 2000   (F)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora longicornis  (Müller, 1792)   (F,M)
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Temorites kanaevae  (Björnberg, 1976)   (F)
Temorites sp.  (Wheeler, 1970)   (F)
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Tharybis asymmetrica  Andronov, 1976   (F)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia dentipes  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Xanthocalanus agilis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Xanthocalanus marlyae  Campaner, 1978   (F)
Xanthocalanus minor  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 394

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed November 18, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins