There are 547 species of Copepods (532 named forms + 15 cited as sp.) in the Zone Australia (E), Great Barrier Reef, Tasman Sea, New Zealand, New Caledonia
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) fossae  Gurney, 1927   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) pietschmani  Pesta, 1911   (F, juv. M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) sinjiensis  Mori, 1940   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) ensifera  Brady, 1899   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) fancetti  McKinnon, Kimmerer & Benzie, 1992   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) jilletti  Bradford, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) simplex  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) sp. (L)  McKinnon, Kimmerer & Benzie, 1992   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) sp. (S)  McKinnon, Kimmerer & Benzie, 1992   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) tranteri  Bradford, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) australis  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) bispinosa  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) mertoni  Steuer, 1917   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) pacifica  Steuer, 1915   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis sp.  Bradford, 1972   (F)
Aetideopsis tumorosa  Bradford, 1969   (F,M)
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus australis  (Vervoort, 1957)   (F,M)
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Aetideus pseudarmatus  Bradford, 1971   (F)
Alloiopodus pinguis  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Amallothrix arcuata  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
10 
Amallothrix dentipes  (Vervoort, 1951)   (F,M)
Amallothrix gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Anawekia bilobata  Othman & Greenwood, 1994   (F,M)
Anawekia robusta  Othman & Greenwood, 1994   (F,M)
Anawekia spinosa  Othman & Greenwood, 1994   (F,M)
Archescolecithrix auropecten  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus aculeatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
11 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Arietellus sp.  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus spinifrons  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Australomonstrillopsis crassicaudata  Surarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (M)
Australopsyllus fallax  McKinnon, 1994   (F)
Bestiolina similis  (Sewell, 1914)   (F,M)
Brachycalanus sp.  Bradford-Grieve, 2004   (F)
Bradyidius capax  Bradford-Grieve, 2003   (F)
Bradyidius sp.  Greenwood, 1977   (F)
Bradyidius spinifer  Bradford, 1969   (F,M)
Bradyidius tropicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F)
Calanoides carinatus  (Krøyer, 1848)   (F,M)
13 
Calanoides macrocarinatus  Brodsky, 1967   (F,M)
Calanoides patagoniensis  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanopia aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Calanopia australica  Bayly & Greenwood, 1966   (F,M)
Calanopia elliptica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
12 
Calanopia minor  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
11 
Calanopia thompsoni  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calanus australis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus longispinus  Shmeleva, 1978   (F,M)
Calocalanus minutus  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus namibiensis  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus neptunus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
14 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Campaneria latipes  Ohtsuka, Boxshall & Roe, 1994   (M)
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia bradyi  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia discaudata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Candacia elongata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia worthingtoni  (Grice, 1981)   (F,M)
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages aucklandicus  Krämer, 1895   (F,M)
Centropages australiensis  Fairbridge, 1944   (F,M)
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages elegans  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
Centropages elongatus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
11 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius molestus  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Chiridius pacificus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus laticeps  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
10 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Clytemnestra farrani  Huys & Conroy-Dalton, 2000   (F,M)
Clytemnestra longipes  Huys & Conroy-Dalton, 2000   (M)
Clytemnestra scutellata  Dana, 1848   (F,M)
Comantenna crassa  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia hendorffi  Dahl, 1892   (F,M)
Copilia lata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) vitreus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) andrewsi  Farran, 1911   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) anglicus  Lubbock, 1857   (F,M)
13 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) aucklandicus  Krämer, 1895   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) dahli  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) erythraeus  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) lubbocki  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) minimus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) subtilis  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) tenuis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
Corycaeus (Monocorycaeus) robustus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilus  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Crassantenna comosa  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Crassantenna mimorostrata  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Ctenocalanus citer  Heron & Bowman, 1971   
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma agoense  Sekiguchi, 1982   (F)
Cymbasoma annulocolle  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F,M)
Cymbasoma astrolabe  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma bali  Desai & Krishnaswamy, 1962   (F,M)
Cymbasoma bidentatum  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma buckleyi  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma clairejoanae  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma colefaxi  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma constrictum  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma dakini  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma galerus  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma leighrandalli  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma lenticula  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F,M)
Cymbasoma longispinosum  (Bourne, 1890)   (F,M)
10 
Cymbasoma lourdesae  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma marioeduardoi  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma markhasevae  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma pseudoquadridens  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma rafaelmartinezi  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma sp.  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma strzeleckii  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (M)
Cymbasoma tharawalorum  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Cymbasoma tranteri  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2016   (F)
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
10 
Dioithona rigida  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Disseta magna  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus bullifer  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus facilis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Euaugaptilus humilis  Farran, 1926   (F)
Euaugaptilus laticeps  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus longimanus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus oblongus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus palumbii  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta concinna  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
12 
Euchaeta indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Euchaeta longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta marinella  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella formosa  Vervoort, 1949   (F,M)
11 
Euchirella latirostris  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella rostromagna  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Euchirella similis  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Euchirella speciosa  Grice & Hülsemann, 1968   (F)
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella venusta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula curta  (Farran, 1911)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus brevicornis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minispinus  Tanaka, 1969   (F)
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minutus  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
10 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus pungens  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
13 
Gaussia princeps  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Gippslandia estuarina  Bayly & Arnott, 1969   (F,M)
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus fons  Farran, 1908   (F)
14 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus tenuis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
10 
Hemirhabdus amplus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Hemirhabdus grimaldii  (Richard, 1893)   (F,M)
12 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus caribbeanensis  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus habrosomus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus lobatus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus longisegmentus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus oikoumenikis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus pacificus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
10 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus paraspinosus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus pustulifer  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifer  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinosus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus subspinifrons  Tanaka, 1964   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Isias uncipes  Bayly, 1964   (F,M)
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera bengalensis  Krishnaswamy, 1952   (F,M)
Labidocera caudata  Nicholls, 1944   (F,M)
Labidocera cervi  Krämer, 1895   (F,M)
Labidocera dakini  Greenwood, 1978   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera farrani  Greenwood & Othman, 1979   (F,M)
Labidocera kröyeri  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera laevidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera minuta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera moretoni  Greenwood, 1978   (F,M)
Labidocera pavo  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera stylifera  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Labidocera tasmanica  Nyan Taw, 1974   (F,M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia bradyana  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia lucida  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia sp.  Bradford-Grieve, 1999   (F,M)
Lutamator hurleyi  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Macandrewella asymmetrica  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
Macandrewella mera  Farran, 1936   (F)
Macandrewella serratipes  Ohtsuka, Nishida & Nakaguchi, 2002   (F,M)
Macandrewella sewelli  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Maemonstrilla hoi  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (F)
Maemonstrilla ohtsukai  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (F)
Maemonstrilla protuberans  Suarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (F)
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Megacalanus princeps  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
23 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Mesorhabdus angustus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Mesorhabdus gracilis  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Mesorhabdus poriphorus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Metacalanus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia gerlachei  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia venusta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
14 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monstrilla nicholsii  Davis, 1949   (F)
Monstrillopsis boonwurrungorum  Surarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (M)
Monstrillopsis hastata  Surarez-Morales & McKinnon, 2014   (M)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
16 
Neoscolecithrix ornata  Bradford-Grieve, 2001   (F)
Neoscolecithrix sp.  Bradford, 1973   (F, Juv.5 F)
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona aruensis  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Oithona australis  Nishida, 1986   (F,M)
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona frigida  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona nishidai  McKinnon, 2000   (F,M)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona robertsoni  McKinnon, 2000   (F,M)
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oncaea clevei  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oncaea englishi  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
10 
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea ornata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea scottodicarloi  Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995   (F,M)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Onchocalanus cristatus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Onchocalanus trigoniceps  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Pachos tuberosum  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
Parabradyidius spinibasis  (Bradford, 1969)   (juv. F, juv. M)
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paraeuchaeta abbreviata  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta abyssalis  Brodsky, 1950   (F)
Paraeuchaeta anfracta  Park, 1995   (F)
Paraeuchaeta antarctica  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta bisinuata  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta comosa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta dactylifera  (Park, 1978)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta eltaninae  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta eminens  Tanaka & Omori, 1968   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta exigua  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta gracilicauda  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta kurilensis  Heptner, 1971   (F,M)
10 
Paraeuchaeta megaloba  Park, 1995   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta parabbreviata  Park, 1995   (F)
Paraeuchaeta prudens  Tanaka & Omori, 1968   (F)
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta russelli  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraeuchaeta sp. A  Bradford, Haakonssen & Jillett, 1983   (F)
Paraeuchaeta sp. B  Bradford, Haakonsen & Jillett, 1983   (F)
Paraeuchaeta sp. C  Bradford, Haakonsen & Jillett, 1983   (F)
Paraeuchaeta tonsa  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta vervoorti  (Park, 1978)   (F)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) farrani  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) vipera  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Paramisophria fosshageni  Othman & Greenwood, 1992   (F,M)
Parathalassius fagesi  Dussart, 1986   (F,M)
Paraugaptiloides magnus  (Bradford, 1974)   (M)
Pareucalanus langae  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Parundinella dakini  Bradford, 1973   (F,M)
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Parvocalanus elegans  Andronov, 1972   (F,M)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pinkertonius ambiguus  Bradford-Grieve, Boxshall & Blanco-Bercial, 2014   (F,M)
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma antarctica  Steuer, 1931   (F,M)
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella asymmetrica  Heinrich, 1967   (F,M)
Pontella cristata  Krämer, 1896   (F,M)
Pontella danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Pontella fera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
11 
Pontella hanloni  Greenwood, 1979   (M)
Pontella novaezealandiae  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontella tenuiremis  Giesbrecht, 1889   
Pontella valida  Dana, 1853   (F,M)
Pontella whiteleggei  Krämer, 1896   (F,M)
Pontellina morii  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis grandis  (Lubbock, 1853)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis herdmani  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Pontellopsis krameri  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis macronyx  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis tasmanensis  Greenwood, 1978   (F,M)
Pontoeciella abyssicola  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Pseudeuchaeta brevicauda  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
14 
Pseudeuchaeta flexuosa  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Pseudeuchaeta magna  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Pseudhaloptilus eurygnathus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
16 
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudochirella dentata  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F)
Pseudochirella mawsoni  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Pseudochirella notacantha  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Pseudochirella obesa  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
11 
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella sp.  Bradford, 1972   (F)
Pseudocyclops australis  Nicholls, 1944   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus australiensis  Walter, 1987   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus baylyi  Walter, 1984   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus colefaxi  Bayly, 1966   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus cornutus  Nicholls, 1944   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus inflexus  Walter, 1987   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus marinus  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Pseudodiaptomus mertoni  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus pacificus  Walter, 1986   (F,M)
Pseudotharybis brevispinus  (Bradford, 1969)   (F)
Pseudotharybis dentatus  (Bradford, 1969)   (M)
Pseudotharybis robustus  (Bradford, 1969)   (F,M)
Pseudotharybis zetlandicus  T. Scott, 1909   (F)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
13 
Rhincalanus gigas  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Rhincalanus rostrifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Saphirella tropica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F)
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina sali  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus affinis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
15 
Scaphocalanus cristatus  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus longifurca  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus major  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
13 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella nicobarica  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecitrichopsis ctenopus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Scolecocalanus galeatus  Farran, 1936   (F)
Scolecocalanus lobatus  Farran, 1936   (F)
Scopalatum sp.  Bradford, Haakonssen, Jillett, 1983   (F)
Scottocalanus helenae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
12 
Scottocalanus longispinus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Scottocalanus sedatus  Farran, 1936   (F)
Scottocalanus terranovae  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Scottocalanus thori  With, 1915   (F,M)
Scutogerulus pelophilus  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus angusticeps  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Spinocalanus longicornis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
Spinocalanus spinosus  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
12 
Stephos angulatus  Bradford-Grieve, 1999   (F,M)
Stephos hastatus  Bradford-Grieve, 1999   (F,M)
Stephos morii  Greenwood, 1978   (M)
Stephos tropicus  Mori, 1942   (F,M)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Sulcanus conflictus  Nicholls, 1945   (F,M)
Sursamucro spinatus  Bradford, 1969   (F)
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Temorites elongata  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
10 
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Teneriforma naso  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Tharybis inaequalis  Bradford-Grieve, 2001   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) scaphus  Bowman, 1971   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) barbatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) gracilis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Triconia antarctica  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia dentipes  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Triconia derivata  (Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995)   (F,M)
Triconia furcula  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Triconia inflexa  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia quadrata  (Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995)   (F,M)
Triconia redacta  (Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995)   (F,M)
Undeuchaeta incisa  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
15 
Undeuchaeta intermedia  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
10 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinella simplex  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
13 
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella insignis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
16 
Vettoria parva  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Xantharus cryeri  Bradford-Grieve, 2005   (F)
Xanthocalanus longispinus  Bradford-Grieve, 2004   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus sp.  Bradford, Haakonssen, Jillett, 1983   (F)
Xanthocalanus squamatus  Farran, 1936   (F)
Xanthocalanus stewarti  Bradford-Grieve, 2004   (F)
Number of Searching Results: 547

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 26, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins