There are 436 species of Copepods (435 named forms + 1 cited as sp.) in the Zone Chile (sensu lato)
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Acartiura) omorii  Bradford, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) lilljeborgi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
14 
Aetideopsis multiserrata  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
16 
Aetideus arcuatus  (Vervoort, 1949)   (F,M)
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus australis  (Vervoort, 1957)   (F,M)
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
15 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix arcuata  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
10 
Amallothrix dentipes  (Vervoort, 1951)   (F,M)
Amallothrix robusta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F)
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Arietellus giesbrechti  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Arietellus mohri  (Bjornberg, 1975)   (F,M)
Arietellus plumifer  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Arietellus simplex  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Atrophia minuta  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Augaptilina scopifera  Sars, 1920   (F)
Augaptilus anceps  Farran, 1908   (F)
13 
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Batheuchaeta enormis  Grice & Hulsemann, 1968   (F)
Bathycalanus bradyi  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Bathycalanus eltaninae  Björnberg, 1968   (F,M)
Bathycalanus inflatus  Björnberg, 1968   (F)
Bathycalanus princeps  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
12 
Bathycalanus richardi  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Bathycalanus unicornis  Björnberg, 1968   (F)
Bradycalanus pseudotypicus  Björnberg, 1968   (F)
Bradycalanus sarsi  (Farran, 1939)   (F)
Bradycalanus typicus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
Calanoides patagoniensis  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus australis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calanus chilensis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calanus propinquus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus simillimus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
14 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centraugaptilus cucullatus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Centraugaptilus horridus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
16 
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages abdominalis  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages elegans  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages typicus  Kröyer, 1849   (F,M)
Cephalophanes frigidus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
11 
Chiridiella macrodactyla  Sars, 1907   (F)
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius molestus  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus laticeps  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Clytemnestra scutellata  Dana, 1848   (F,M)
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus robustus  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Cornucalanus simplex  Wolfenden, 1905   (F)
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) amazonicus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) erythraeus  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilus  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus caroli  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
11 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus citer  Heron & Bowman, 1971   
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
10 
Disseta magna  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Disseta scopularis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Drepanopus forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus fagettiae  Björnberg, 1975   (F)
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus grandicornis  Sars, 1920   (F)
Euaugaptilus hulsemannae  Matthews, 1972   (F)
Euaugaptilus laticeps  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus longimanus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus nodifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus perasetosus  Park, 1993   (F)
Euaugaptilus placitus  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus truncatus  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Eucalanus bungii  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Eucalanus inermis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta magniloba  Park, 1978   (F)
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta tenuis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bella  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella formosa  Vervoort, 1949   (F,M)
11 
Euchirella galeatea  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella maxima  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella rostromagna  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Euchirella similis  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Euchirella speciosa  Grice & Hülsemann, 1968   (F)
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella venusta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farrania frigida  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula curta  (Farran, 1911)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus antarcticus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
10 
Gaetanus armiger  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Gaetanus brachyurus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Gaetanus brevicaudatus  (Sars, 1907)   (F)
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus curvicornis  Sars, 1905   (F)
Gaetanus divergens  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Gaetanus inermis  Sars, 1905   (F)
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus paracurvicornis  Brodsky, 1950   (F, juv.M)
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus pungens  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
13 
Gaetanus robustus  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
11 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Gaussia princeps  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus plumosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus sp.  Arcos, 1975   (M)
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus americanus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus lobatus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus paraspinosus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus prolixus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus pustulifer  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus quadrilobus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinosus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites major  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Homeognathia brevis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera aestiva  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Landrumius gigas  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F, juv.M)
Landrumius insignis  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
Landrumius sarsi  (C.B. Wilson, 1950)   (F)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix humilifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
11 
Lophothrix quadrispinosa  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Lophothrix similis  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia aurita  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia bradyana  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia formosa  Hülsemann, 1966   (F,M)
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia grandis  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
10 
Lucicutia longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia lucida  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia maxima  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia pellucida  Hülsemann, 1966   (F)
Lucicutia sarsi  Hülsemann, 1966   
Lucicutia tenuicauda  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Lucicutia wolfendeni  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
16 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Megacalanus princeps  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
23 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia gerlachei  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Metridia gurjanovae  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Metridia longa  (Lubbock, 1854)   (F,M)
17 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia macrura  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Metridia princeps  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Metridia venusta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
14 
Microcalanus pusillus  Sars, 1903   (F,M)
15 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mimocalanus cultrifer  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
17 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Monstrilla grandis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Monstrillopsis chilensis  Suarez-Morales, Bello-Smith & Palma, 2006   (F,M)
Nannocalanus elegans  Andronov, 2001   (F,M)
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus cristatus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
16 
Nullosetigera bidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera impar  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
12 
Nullosetigera integer  (Esterly, 1911)   (F,M)
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Oithona brevicornis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
10 
Oithona davisae  Ferrari & Orsi, 1984   (F,M)
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona hamata  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona linearis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
11 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oncaea curta  Sars, 1916   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea curvata  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea notopus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F, ?M)
10 
Oncaea tenella  Sars, 1916   (F)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Onchocalanus cristatus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Onchocalanus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
Onchocalanus subcristatus  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F)
Onchocalanus trigoniceps  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paraeuchaeta aequatorialis  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta antarctica  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta birostrata  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta bisinuata  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta bradyi  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta comosa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Paraeuchaeta confusa  Tanaka, 1958   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta grandiremis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hanseni  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta malayensis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta megaloba  Park, 1995   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta pavlovskii  Brodsky, 1955   (F)
Paraeuchaeta propinqua  (Esterly, 1906)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta rasa  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta regalis  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1968)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraeuchaeta tonsa  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta vervoorti  (Park, 1978)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta vorax  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1968)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta weberi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Antirhabdus) compactus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) farrani  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) robustus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) vipera  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Pareucalanus attenuatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Pareucalanus langae  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Pontella princeps  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
Pontella tenuiremis  Giesbrecht, 1889   
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontoeciella abyssicola  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Pontoptilus muticus  Sars, 1905   (F)
Pseudeuchaeta brevicauda  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
14 
Pseudhaloptilus eurygnathus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
16 
Pseudhaloptilus lobatus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
Pseudhaloptilus pacificus  (Johnson, 1936)   (F,M)
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix hadrosoma  (Park, 1980)   (F)
Pseudoamallothrix obtusifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
10 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudocalanus minutus  (Kröyer, 1845)   (F,M)
15 
Pseudochirella cryptospina  (Sars, 1905)   (juv. F)
Pseudochirella divaricata  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Pseudochirella dubia  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella hirsuta  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella limata  Grice & Hulsemann, 1968   (F)
Pseudochirella mawsoni  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Pseudochirella notacantha  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Pseudochirella obesa  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
11 
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella pustulifera  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella spectabilis  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
13 
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Rhincalanus gigas  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Rhincalanus rostrifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina pyrosomatis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus affinis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
15 
Scaphocalanus cristatus  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus elongatus  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus farrani  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus longifurca  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella curticauda  A. Scott, 1909   (F)
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella marginata  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F)
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella propinqua  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix porrecta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F)
Scolecithrix valens  Farran, 1926   (F)
Scottocalanus helenae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
12 
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus terranovae  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Scottocalanus thori  With, 1915   (F,M)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus brevicaudatus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
14 
Spinocalanus magnus  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus spinosus  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
12 
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Talacalanus greeni  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temorites brevis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
15 
Temorites elongata  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
10 
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
18 
Undeuchaeta incisa  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
15 
Undeuchaeta intermedia  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
10 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella brevicornis  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Valdiviella insignis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
16 
Valdiviella minor  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Xanthocalanus muticus  Sars, 1905   (F)
Xanthocalanus pinguis  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 436

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 24, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins