There are 176 species of Copepods in the subzone Egeen sea-Rhodos ( which belongs to the Zone Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea ).

See the distribution map divided into 10 subzones for the Zone Mediterranean Sea, Black Sea
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Acartiura) margalefi  Alcaraz, 1976   (F,M)
Aetideopsis armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
14 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Anomalocera patersoni  Templeton, 1837   (F,M)
Arietellus pavoninus  Sars, 1905   (F)
10 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus spinifrons  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Calanus helgolandicus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
Calocalanus adriaticus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus elegans  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus fusiformis  Shmeleva, 1978   (F)
Calocalanus gresei  Shmeleva, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus neptunus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
14 
Calocalanus plumatus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F)
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia giesbrechti  Grice & Lawson, 1977   (F,M)
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages kroyeri  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Centropages ponticus  Karavaev, 1894   (F,M)
Centropages typicus  Kröyer, 1849   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) brehmi  Steuer, 1910   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) tenuis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma reticulata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F)
Cymbasoma tumorifrons  (Isaac, 1975)   (F,M)
Diaixis pygmaea  (T. Scott, 1896)   (F,M)
Disco minutus  Grice & Hulsemann, 1965   (F)
Epicalymma exigua  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus tenuis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
10 
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Homeognathia brevis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
Isias clavipes  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Labidocera brunescens  (Czerniavski, 1868)   (F,M)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
16 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona decipiens  Farran, 1913   (F)
11 
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona hamata  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona longispina  Nishida, 1977   (F)
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona parvula  (Farran, 1908)   (F)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona pseudofrigida  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona pulla  (Farran, 1913)   (F,M)
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oithona vivida  Farran, 1913   (F)
12 
Oncaea curta  Sars, 1916   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea obscura  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
Oncaea tenella  Sars, 1916   (F)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Oncaea vodjanitskii  Shmeleva & Delalo, 1965   (F,M)
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracartia grani  Sars, 1904   (F,M)
Paracartia latisetosa  (Kriczagin, 1873)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hebes  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
Parapontella brevicornis  (Lubbock, 1857)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pontella lobiancoi  (Canu, 1888)   (F,M)
Pontella mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pontoeciella abyssicola  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina sali  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinoncaea ivlevi  (Shmeleva, 1966)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Temora longicornis  (Müller, 1792)   (F,M)
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia dentipes  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
18 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Vettoria longifurca  (Rose & Vaissière, 1952)   (F,M)
Vettoria parva  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus agilis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Number of Searching Results: 176

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. et Desreumaux N., 2005-2017. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en 
[Accessed September 24, 2017]

© copyright 2005-2017 CNRS, UPMC

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
UPMC - Paris Universitas

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins