There are 291 species of Copepods (288 named forms + 3 cited as sp.) in the Zone South Africa (E & W), Namibia
( see the relevant paragraph in "The different oceanic zones : Summary of the species - Marine currents and other maps" ).
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Odontacartia) amboinensis  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartiella natalensis  (Connell & Grindley, 1974)   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis carinata  Bradford, 1969   (F,M)
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Aetideus pseudarmatus  Bradford, 1971   (F)
Arietellus aculeatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
11 
Arietellus giesbrechti  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Arietellus plumifer  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Bathycalanus adornatus  Bradford-Grieve, Blanco-Bercial & Boxshall, 2017   (F)
Bathycalanus bradyi  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
14 
Bradycalanus typicus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, M)
13 
Bradyidius hirsutus  Bradford, 1976   (F,M)
Calanoides brevicornis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
Calanoides macrocarinatus  Brodsky, 1967   (F,M)
Calanoides natalis  Brady, 1914   (F,M)
Calanopia minor  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
11 
Calanus agulhensis  De Decker, Kaczmaruk & Marska, 1991   (F,M)
Calanus propinquus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Calanus simillimus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Calocalanus atlanticus  Shmeleva, 1975   (F)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus fusiformis  Shmeleva, 1978   (F)
Calocalanus lomonosovi  Shmeleva, 1975   (F,M)
Calocalanus minutus  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus namibiensis  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuiculus  Andronov, 1973   (F)
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages elongatus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
11 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages kroyeri  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Centropages longicornis  Mori, 1932   (F)
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Chirundinella magna  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
10 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia hendorffi  Dahl, 1892   (F,M)
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) affinis  McMurrich, 1916   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) dahli  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilus  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Diaixis asymmetrica  Grice & Hulsemann, 1970   (F,M)
Diaixis helenae  Andronov, 1979   (F,M)
Diaixis trunovi  Andronov, 1979   (F,M)
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus facilis  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus nodifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
19 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta pubera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
15 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
24 
Euchirella similis  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Euchirella splendens  Vervoort, 1963   (F,M)
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Falsilandrumius angulifrons  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Farranula curta  (Farran, 1911)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus armiger  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Gaetanus brevispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus caribbeanensis  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus guineanensis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus insukae  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus lobatus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus longisegmentus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus norvegicus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus paraspinosus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifer  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinosus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites major  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Labidocera minuta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera nerii  (Kröyer, 1849)   (F,M)
Labidocera scotti  Giesbrecht, 1897   (F,M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia macrocera  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
13 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesaiokeras mikhailini  Andronov, 1995   (M)
Mesaiokeras semiplenus  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Mesaiokeras tantillus  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia princeps  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Metridia venusta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
15 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
22 
Mimocalanus heronae  Damkaer, 1975   (F,M)
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monacilla typica  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Mospicalanus schielae  Schulz, 1996   (F, juv.M)
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
12 
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona parvula  (Farran, 1908)   (F)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona pseudofrigida  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona sp.  Unterüberbacher, 1964   (F)
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oithona vivida  Farran, 1913   (F)
12 
Oncaea curvata  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
24 
Paracartia africana  Steuer, 1915   (F,M)
Paracartia longipatella  (Connell & Grindley, 1974)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hebes  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) farrani  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) medianus  (Park, 1970)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus langae  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
Parundinella emarginata  Grice & Hulsemann, 1970   (F,M)
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Parvocalanus scotti  (Früchtl, 1923)   (F,M)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella atlantica  (Milne Edwards, 1840)   (F,M)
10 
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis perspicax  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Prolutamator minor  Markhaseva & Schulz, 2008   (F)
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudodiaptomus hessei  (Mrazek, 1895)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus serricaudatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
14 
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina pyrosomatis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus affinis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
15 
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
17 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
19 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus angusticeps  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Spinocalanus antarcticus  Wolfenden, 1906   (F,M)
Spinocalanus aspinosus  Park, 1970   (F)
Spinocalanus brevicaudatus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
14 
Spinocalanus dispar  Schulz, 1989   (F)
Spinocalanus hoplites  Park, 1970   (F)
Spinocalanus horridus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
13 
Spinocalanus magnus  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus similis  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Spinocalanus stellatus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Spinocalanus terranovae  Damkaer, 1975   (F,M)
Spinocalanus usitatus  Park, 1970   (F)
Stephos sp.  Unterüberbacher, 1964   
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Temorites sarsi  (Grice & Hülsemann, 1965)   (F,M)
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Teneriforma naso  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Tharybis inflata  Andronov, 2002   (F,M)
Tharybis lauta  Andronov, 2002   (F,M)
Tharybis megalodactyla  Andronov, 1976   (F,M)
Tharybis neptuni  (Cleve, 1904)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) capensis  Grindley, 1978   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinella aculeata  Andronov, 2002   (F,M)
Undinella acuta  Vaupel-Klein, 1970   (F)
Undinella simplex  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
13 
Undinella stirni  Grice, 1971   (F,M)
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella brevicornis  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Vensiasa sp.  Markhaseva, 2015   (F,M)
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Xancithrix ohmani  Markhaseva, 2012   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus minor  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus propinquus  Sars, 1902   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 291

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., Desreumaux N., Kouwenberg J. and de Bovée F., 2005-2021. - Biodiversity of Marine Planktonic Copepods (morphology, geographical distribution and biological data). Sorbonne University, CNRS. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en [Accessed September 23, 2021]

© copyright 2005-2021 Sorbonne University, CNRS

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
Sorbonne Université

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins