There are 389 species of Copepods in the subzone North-East Indian : Bay of Bengal, Andaman Sea, Strait of Malacca ( which belongs to the Zone Indian Ocean ).

See the distribution map divided into 5 subzones for the Zone Indian Ocean
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) chilkaensis  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) pietschmani  Pesta, 1911   (F, juv. M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) plumosa  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tropica  Ueda & Hiromi, 1987   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Euacartia) southwelli  Sewell, 1914   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) amboinensis  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) australis  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) bispinosa  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) bowmani  Abraham, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) centrura  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) erythraea  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) pacifica  Steuer, 1915   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) spinicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartiella keralensis  (Wellershaus, 1969)   (F,M)
Acartiella major  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Acartiella minor  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Acartiella sewelli  (Steuer, 1934)   (F,M)
Acartiella tortaniformis  (Sewell, 1912)   (F,M)
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
16 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix arcuata  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
10 
Amallothrix gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Amallothrix robustipes  Grice & Hulsemann, 1965   (F)
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Archescolecithrix auropecten  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus aculeatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
11 
Arietellus giesbrechti  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
Arietellus pavoninus  Sars, 1905   (F)
11 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Bathycalanus richardi  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Bestiolina inermis  (Sewell, 1912)   (F,M)
Bestiolina similis  (Sewell, 1914)   (F,M)
Bestiolina zeylonica  (Andronov, 1972)   (F,M)
Calanopia americana  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Calanopia aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Calanopia australica  Bayly & Greenwood, 1966   (F,M)
Calanopia elliptica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
12 
Calanopia herdmani  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calanopia kideysi  Ünal & Shmeleva, 2002   (F, Juv.M)
Calanopia minor  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
11 
Calanopia seymouri  Pillai, 1969   (F,M)
Calanopia thompsoni  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
15 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus pubes  Andronov, 1973   (F)
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia bradyi  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia discaudata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia samassae  Pesta, 1941   (F,M)
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia tuberculata  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centraugaptilus horridus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
16 
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages alcocki  Sewell, 1912   (F,M)
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages dorsispinatus  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Centropages elongatus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
11 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages tenuiremis  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Centropages trispinosus  Sewell, 1914   (F,M)
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Copilia longistylis  Mori, 1932   (F)
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
17 
Cornucalanus indicus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Cornucalanus sewelli  Vervoort, 1957   (F)
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) andrewsi  Farran, 1911   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) dahli  Tanaka, 1957   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) tenuis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Cymbasoma tropicum  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Dioithona indogallica  Lindberg, 1940   (F)
Dioithona minuta  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Dioithona rigida  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus angustus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus bullifer  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Euaugaptilus indicus  Sewell, 1932   (F)
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus mixtus  (Sars, 1907)   (F)
Euaugaptilus oblongus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus rigidus  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta concinna  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
12 
Euchaeta indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Euchaeta longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta marinella  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta plana  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta tenuis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bella  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella galeatea  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella maxima  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella paulinae  Vaupel Klein, 1980   (F)
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farrania frigida  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula longicaudis  (Dana, 1849)   (F)
Gaetanus armiger  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Gaetanus brevicornis  Esterly, 1906   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaussia princeps  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Gaussia sewelli  Saraswathy, 1973   (F,M)
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus paralongicirrus  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Hemirhabdus grimaldii  (Richard, 1893)   (F,M)
12 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus tuberculus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Isias tropica  Sewell, 1924   (F,M)
Ivellopsis denticauda  (A. Scott, 1909)   (F,M)
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Labidocera bataviae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Labidocera bengalensis  Krishnaswamy, 1952   (F,M)
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Labidocera euchaeta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Labidocera gallensis  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Labidocera gangetica  Sewell, 1934   (F,M)
Labidocera kröyeri  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera laevidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera madurae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Labidocera minuta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera pavo  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera pectinata  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Labidocera rotunda  Mori, 1929   (F,M)
Labidocera sp.1  Phukham, 2008   (M)
Labidocera sp.2  Phukham, 2008   (F)
Labidocera sp.3  Phukham, 2008   (F)
Labidocera stylifera  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix quadrispinosa  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia bicornuta  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
16 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia maxima  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia sarsi  Hülsemann, 1966   
Macandrewella chelipes  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Macandrewella scotti  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Mesorhabdus brevicaudatus  (Wolfenden, 1905)   (F,M)
Metacalanus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
18 
Metridia ignota  Esterly, 1906   (F)
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
22 
Miracia efferata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Monacilla tenera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Monacilla typica  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Monstrilla helgolandica  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
10 
Monstrilla investigatoris  Sewell, 1949   (F)
Monstrillopsis reticulata  (Davis, 1949)   (F,M)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
16 
Nullosetigera mutica  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona brevicornis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Oithona dissimilis  Lindberg, 1940   (F,M)
Oithona horai  Sewell, 1934   (F,M)
Oithona linearis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
11 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona sp.  Nishida, 1985   (F)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Orientopsyllus investigatoris  Sewell, 1949   (F)
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Pachos tuberosum  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus aculeatus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F)
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus indicus  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracartia longipatella  (Connell & Grindley, 1974)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta bisinuata  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta hanseni  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta investigatoris  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta malayensis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta tuberculata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pareucalanus attenuatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Parvocalanus dubia  (Sewell, 1912)   (F)
Parvocalanus latus  Andronov, 1972   (F)
Parvocalanus serratipes  (Sewell, 1912)   (F,M)
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella andersoni  Sewell, 1912   (F,M)
Pontella danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Pontella diagonalis  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontella fera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
11 
Pontella investigatoris  Sewell, 1912   (F,M)
Pontella princeps  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontella sp.1  Phukham, 2008   (M)
Pontella sp.B  Silas & Pillai, 1976   (F)
Pontella spinicauda  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Pontella spinipes  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Pontella tenuiremis  Giesbrecht, 1889   
Pontella tridactyla  Shen & Lee, 1963   (F,M)
Pontella valida  Dana, 1853   (F,M)
Pontellina morii  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis armata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis herdmani  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Pontellopsis inflatodigitata  Chen & Shen, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellopsis krameri  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis macronyx  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pontellopsis perspicax  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontellopsis scotti  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pontellopsis sp.  Phukham, 2008   (F)
Pontellopsis strenua  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis tenuicauda  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pontellopsis yamadae  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Pontoptilus ovalis  Sars, 1907   (F)
Pseudhaloptilus abbreviatus  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
11 
Pseudhaloptilus pacificus  (Johnson, 1936)   (F,M)
Pseudoamallothrix indica  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella cryptospina  (Sars, 1905)   (juv. F)
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudocyclops minutus  Ohtsuka, Fosshagen & Putchakarn, 1999   (F,M)
Pseudocyclops ornaticauda  Ohtsuka, Fosshagen & Putchakarn, 1999   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus andamanensis  Pillai, 1980   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus annandalei  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus binghami  Sewell, 1912   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus bowmani  Walter, 1984   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus burckhardti  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus clevei  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus compactus  Walter, 1984   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus dauglishi  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus hickmani  Sewell, 1912   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus lobipes  Gurney, 1907   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus marinus  Sato, 1913   (F,M)
11 
Pseudodiaptomus masoni  Sewell, 1932   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus mixtus  Walter, 1994   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus nankauriensis  Roy, 1977   (F)
Pseudodiaptomus salinus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus serricaudatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus sewelli  Walter, 1984   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus tollingerae  Sewell, 1919   (F,M)
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Rhincalanus rostrifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Ridgewayia krishnaswamyi  Ummerkutty, 1963   (F,M)
Ridgewayia sp.  (Krishnaswamy, 1953)   (M)
Ridgewayia typica  Thompson & Scott, 1903   (F,M)
Saphirella enigmatica  Krishnaswamy, 1952   
Saphirella nicobarica  Sewell, 1949   
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina sali  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus elongatus  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus longifurca  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus magnus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella longispinosa  Chen & Zhang, 1965   (F)
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella nicobarica  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella orientalis  Mori, 1937   (F,M)
Scolecithricella pearsoni  Sewell, 1914   (F,M)
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecitrichopsis ctenopus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Scolecitrichopsis tenuipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Scottocalanus dauglishi  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Scottocalanus helenae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
12 
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinoncaea humesi  Böttger-Schnack, 2003   (F,M)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Tortanus (Atortus) andamanensis  Nishida, Anandavelu & Padmavati, 2015   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) sigmoides  Nishida, Anandavelu & Padmavati, 2015   (M)
Tortanus (Atortus) tropicus  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) barbatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) forcipatus  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) gracilis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
21 
Undeuchaeta intermedia  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
10 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinella spinifera  Tanaka, 1960   (F)
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella ignota  Sewell, 1929   (M)
Valdiviella insignis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
16 
Valdiviella minor  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Vettoria indica  (Krishnaswamy, 1952)   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 389

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. and Desreumaux N., 2005-2020. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Sorbonne University, CNRS. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en [Accessed September 28, 2020]

© copyright 2005-2020 Sorbonne University, CNRS

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
Sorbonne Université

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins