There are 132 species of Copepods in the subzone South-Indian : from Equator to Amsterdam Island ( which belongs to the Zone Indian Ocean ).

See the distribution map divided into 5 subzones for the Zone Indian Ocean
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix dentipes  (Vervoort, 1951)   (F,M)
Augaptilus cornutus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Benthomisophria palliata  Sars, 1909   (F,M)
Calocalanus aculeatus  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus namibiensis  Andronov, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus ovalis  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus paracontractus  Shmeleva, 1974   (F)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumatus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F)
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Calocalanus vitjazi  Shmeleva, 1974   (F)
Candacia cheirura  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia maxima  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Cephalophanes frigidus  Wolfenden, 1911   (F,M)
11 
Chiridius gracilis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
21 
Chirundina indica  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Clausocalanus brevipes  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
15 
Clausocalanus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
10 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia hendorffi  Dahl, 1892   (F,M)
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Cornucalanus chelifer  (Thompson, 1903)   (F,M)
16 
Elenacalanus princeps  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
10 
Euaugaptilus malacus  Grice & Hülsemann, 1967   (F)
Euaugaptilus maxillaris  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus sp.2  Grice & Hülsemann, 1967   (M)
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
19 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella bella  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella unispina  Park, 1968   (F,M)
Farranula gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus divergens  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus aculeatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F)
Haloptilus bulliceps  Farran, 1926   (M,F juv.)
Haloptilus longicirrus  Brodsky, 1950   (F)
10 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
15 
Haloptilus paralongicirrus  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Hemirhabdus grimaldii  (Richard, 1893)   (F,M)
12 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus ankylocolus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus insukae  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus pacificus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
10 
Heterorhabdus profundus  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus prolatus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus pustulifer  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifer  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lucicutia bradyana  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Metridia gerlachei  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Neorhabdus brevicornis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Oithona frigida  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Oithona hamata  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
Oithona longispina  Nishida, 1977   (F)
Oithona parvula  (Farran, 1908)   (F)
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oncaea rotunda  Heron, 1977   (F,M)
Oncaea tregoubovi  Shmeleva, 1968   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta antarctica  (Giesbrecht, 1902)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta exigua  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta parvula  (Park, 1978)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta pseudotonsa  (Fontaine, 1967)   (F,M)
13 
Paraeuchaeta rasa  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Paraheterorhabdus (Antirhabdus) compactus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
17 
Pareucalanus langae  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma antarctica  Steuer, 1931   (F,M)
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma quadrungulata  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
18 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pseudochirella mawsoni  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Pseudochirella obtusa  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella pustulifera  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus heterothrix  Brehm, 1953   (M)
Racovitzanus antarcticus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
14 
Racovitzanus levis  Tanaka, 1961   (F,M)
Rhincalanus gigas  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
12 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus farrani  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus parantarcticus  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scaphocalanus vervoorti  Park, 1982   (F,M)
Scolecithricella grata  Grice & Hulsemann, 1967   (F)
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
10 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scottocalanus thomasi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Triconia antarctica  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia inflexa  (Heron, 1977)   (F,M)
Triconia redacta  (Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995)   (F,M)
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
17 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undinella simplex  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
13 
Number of Searching Results: 132

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., Desreumaux N., Kouwenberg J. and de Bovée F., 2005-2021. - Biodiversity of Marine Planktonic Copepods (morphology, geographical distribution and biological data). Sorbonne University, CNRS. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en [Accessed September 24, 2021]

© copyright 2005-2021 Sorbonne University, CNRS

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
Sorbonne Université

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins