There are 432 species of Copepods in the subzone South-West Indian, Madagascar, South Africa (E) ( which belongs to the Zone Indian Ocean ).

See the distribution map divided into 5 subzones for the Zone Indian Ocean
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) fossae  Gurney, 1927   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Odontacartia) amboinensis  Carl, 1907   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) erythraea  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartia (Odontacartia) spinicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Acartiella natalensis  (Connell & Grindley, 1974)   (F,M)
Acrocalanus andersoni  Bowman, 1958   (F,M)
11 
Acrocalanus gibber  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Acrocalanus gracilis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
15 
Acrocalanus longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
16 
Acrocalanus monachus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
14 
Aegisthus mucronatus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Aetideopsis retusa  Grice & Hulsemann, 1967   (F,M)
Aetideus acutus  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
13 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus bradyi  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
16 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Amallothrix arcuata  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
10 
Amallothrix gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Amallothrix valida  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
13 
Anomalocera patersoni  Templeton, 1837   (F,M)
Archescolecithrix auropecten  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus aculeatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
11 
Arietellus acutus  Heinrich, 2002   (M)
Arietellus indicus  (Heinrich, 1995)   
Arietellus plumifer  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Arietellus simplex  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Augaptilus glacialis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Augaptilus spinifrons  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Batheuchaeta lamellata  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Bathycalanus richardi  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
13 
Bestiolina similis  (Sewell, 1914)   (F,M)
Bradycalanus gigas  Sewell, 1947   (F)
Bradyetes florens  Grice & Hulsemann, 1967   (F)
Brodskius robustipes  (Grice & Hulsemann, 1965)   (F)
Calanoides macrocarinatus  Brodsky, 1967   (F,M)
Calanoides natalis  Brady, 1914   (F,M)
Calanopia aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Calanopia elliptica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
12 
Calanopia minor  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
11 
Calanopia thompsoni  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Calanus agulhensis  De Decker, Kaczmaruk & Marska, 1991   (F,M)
Calanus australis  Brodsky, 1959   (F,M)
Calocalanus beklemishevi  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus dellacrocei  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus gracilis  Tanaka, 1956   (F,M)
10 
Calocalanus indicus  Shmeleva, 1974   (F,M)
Calocalanus nanus  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus regini  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus sayademalja  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus spinosus  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Calocalanus vinogradovi  Shmeleva, 1987   (F)
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia bradyi  A. Scott, 1902   (F,M)
Candacia catula  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia curta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia discaudata  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia guggenheimi  Grice & Jones, 1960   (F,M)
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Candacia magna  Sewell, 1932   (F,M)
Candacia maxima  Vervoort, 1957   (F,M)
Candacia pachydactyla  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia pofi  Grice & Jones, 1960   (F,M)
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia truncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Canthocalanus pauper  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
14 
Centraugaptilus horridus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
16 
Centraugaptilus rattrayi  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages brachiatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages calaninus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
14 
Centropages chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages elongatus  Giesbrecht, 1896   (F,M)
11 
Centropages furcatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Centropages gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Centropages natalensis  Connell, 1981   (F,M)
Centropages orsinii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridiella macrodactyla  Sars, 1907   (F)
Chiridius pacificus  Brodsky, 1950   (F,M)
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Chirundina indica  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Chirundina streetsii  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus farrani  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus ingens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
14 
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
18 
Conaea rapax  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
19 
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia mirabilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) crassiusculus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) africanus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) andrewsi  Farran, 1911   (F,M)
10 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) asiaticus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
11 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) erythraeus  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) lubbocki  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) subtilis  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Monocorycaeus) robustus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
12 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) agilis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pacificus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) pumilus  M. Dahl, 1912   (F,M)
14 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) lautus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) longistylis  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Cosmocalanus caroli  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
11 
Cosmocalanus darwini  (Lubbock, 1860)   (F,M)
16 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Delibus nudus  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
11 
Diaixis centrura  Connell, 1981   (F,M)
Dioithona oculata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
12 
Dioithona rigida  (Giesbrecht, 1896)   (F,M)
Disseta magna  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Disseta palumbii  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
20 
Distioculus minor  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Elenacalanus princeps  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
10 
Elenacalanus sverdrupi  (Johnson, 1958)   (F)
Euaugaptilus affinis  Sars, 1920   (F)
Euaugaptilus angustus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus bullifer  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
12 
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euaugaptilus gibbus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
10 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Euaugaptilus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1904)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus nodifrons  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Euaugaptilus oblongus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
17 
Euaugaptilus palumbii  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Euaugaptilus penicillatus  Sars, 1920   (F,M)
Eucalanus elongatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
19 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta concinna  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
12 
Euchaeta indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Euchaeta longicornis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
10 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta media  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
18 
Euchaeta paraacuta  Tanaka, 1973   (F,M)
Euchaeta rimana  Bradford, 1974   (F,M)
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella amoena  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella bitumida  With, 1915   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella curticauda  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella formosa  Vervoort, 1949   (F,M)
11 
Euchirella maxima  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella pulchra  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
17 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
23 
Euchirella truncata  Esterly, 1911   (F,M)
18 
Euchirella venusta  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
13 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula carinata  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
18 
Farranula concinna  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Farranula curta  (Farran, 1911)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula gibbula  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
13 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus curvicornis  Sars, 1905   (F)
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
21 
Gaetanus latifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Gaetanus miles  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minor  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus minutus  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
10 
Gaetanus pileatus  Farran, 1903   (F,M)
19 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus paralongicirrus  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus tenuis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus validus  Sars, 1920   (F)
Hemirhabdus amplus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Hemirhabdus grimaldii  (Richard, 1893)   (F,M)
12 
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus austrinus  Giesbrecht, 1902   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Heterorhabdus egregius  Heptner, 1972   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus habrosomus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus lobatus  Bradford, 1971   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus longisegmentus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus norvegicus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Heterorhabdus oikoumenikis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinifer  Park, 1970   (F,M)
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus tuberculus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Heterostylites longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
22 
Heterostylites submajor  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Labidocera acuta  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Labidocera detruncata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Labidocera kröyeri  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera laevidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Labidocera madurae  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Labidocera minuta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Labidocera pavo  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
10 
Lophothrix frontalis  Giesbrecht, 1895   (F,M)
20 
Lophothrix humilifrons  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
11 
Lophothrix latipes  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
15 
Lophothrix varicans  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia aurita  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia bella  Hülsemann, 1966   (F,M)
Lucicutia bradyana  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
19 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia longicornis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia magna  Wolfenden, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Mesorhabdus angustus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
12 
Mesorhabdus gracilis  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Mesorhabdus paragracilis  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Metacalanus aurivilli  Cleve, 1901   (F,M)
Metridia bicornuta  Davis, 1949   (F)
Metridia boecki  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F, ?M)
Metridia brevicauda  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
22 
Metridia ferrarii  Markhaseva, 2001   (F,M)
Metridia lucens  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
22 
Metridia venusta  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
14 
Microcalanus pygmaeus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
22 
Monacilla tenera  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Monacilla typica  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Monstrilla papilliremis  Isaac, 1975   (M)
Mormonilla phasma  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neocalanus tonsus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
13 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
16 
Neorhabdus capitaneus  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Neorhabdus falciformis  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Neorhabdus latus  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera aequalis  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Nullosetigera bidentata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera helgae  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
18 
Nullosetigera mutica  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
23 
Oithona attenuata  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
12 
Oithona fallax  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
16 
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
19 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
15 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oncaea clevei  Früchtl, 1923   (F,M)
Oncaea curta  Sars, 1916   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea obscura  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Onchocalanus magnus  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Pachos tuberosum  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus aculeatus minor  Sewell, 1929   (F)
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Paracartia latisetosa  (Kriczagin, 1873)   (F,M)
Paracartia longipatella  (Connell & Grindley, 1974)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta affinis  (Cleve, 1904)   (F)
Paraeuchaeta barbata  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Paraeuchaeta biloba  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta exigua  (Wolfenden, 1911)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta gracilis  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hanseni  (With, 1915)   (F,M)
15 
Paraeuchaeta malayensis  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta sarsi  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
20 
Paraeuchaeta scotti  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraeuchaeta weberi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Antirhabdus) compactus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
18 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) farrani  (Brady, 1918)   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) illgi  Park, 2000   (F,M)
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) robustus  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
14 
Paraheterorhabdus (Paraheterorhabdus) vipera  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
14 
Paramisophria ovata  Heinrich, 1996   (M)
Paramisophria rostrata  Heinrich, 1996   (M)
Paraugaptiloides magnus  (Bradford, 1974)   (M)
Paraugaptilus mozambicus  Gaudy, 1965   (F,M)
Pareucalanus attenuatus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
10 
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
14 
Pareucalanus sp.  Goetze & Ohman, 2010   
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma borealis  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma indica  Wolfenden, 1905   (F,M)
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pleuromamma xiphias  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
24 
Pontella atlantica  (Milne Edwards, 1840)   (F,M)
10 
Pontella diagonalis  C.B. Wilson, 1950   (F,M)
Pontella fera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
11 
Pontella natalis  Brady, 1915   (F,M)
Pontella princeps  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
Pontella securifer  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Pontella spinipedata  Heinrich, 1989   (F,M)
Pontellina morii  Fleminger & Hulsemann, 1974   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis armata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Pontoeciella abyssicola  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
14 
Pontoptilus lacertosus  Grice & Hulsemann, 1967   (F)
Pseudhaloptilus eurygnathus  (Sars, 1920)   (F)
16 
Pseudoamallothrix emarginata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
18 
Pseudochirella divaricata  (Sars, 1905)   (F)
Pseudochirella major  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
Pseudochirella notacantha  (Sars, 1905)   (F,M)
12 
Pseudocyclops xiphophorus  Wells, 1967   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus batillipes  Brehm, 1954   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus hessei  (Mrazek, 1895)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus pauliani  Brehm, 1951   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus serricaudatus  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
Pseudodiaptomus stuhlmanni  (Poppe & Mrazek, 1895)   (F,M)
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Rhincalanus cornutus  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Rhincalanus rostrifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gastrica  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Sapphirina stellata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sarsarietellus natalis  Heinrich, 1993   (F)
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
16 
Scaphocalanus echinatus  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
20 
Scaphocalanus major  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
13 
Scaphocalanus medius  (Sars, 1907)   (F,M)
14 
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
18 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella minor  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
22 
Scolecithricella nicobarica  (Sewell, 1929)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella profunda  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
11 
Scolecithricella propinqua  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithricella tropica  Grice, 1962   (F)
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix longipes  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F)
Scolecithrix medius  Wolfenden, 1911   (F)
Scolecitrichopsis ctenopus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Scottocalanus helenae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
12 
Scottocalanus longispinus  A. Scott, 1909   (F, ?M)
Scottocalanus persecans  (Giesbrecht, 1895)   (F,M)
17 
Scottocalanus securifrons  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
20 
Scottocalanus thomasi  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus magnus  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus spinosus  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
13 
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus longiceps  (Matthews, 1925)   (F,M)
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus mucronatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus pileatus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
15 
Subeucalanus sp.  Goetze & Ohman, 2010   
Subeucalanus sp.3  Goetze & Ohman, 2010   
Subeucalanus subcrassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
16 
Subeucalanus subtenuis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Talacalanus greeni  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
13 
Temora discaudata  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
12 
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temora turbinata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
15 
Temorites elegans  (Sars, 1920)   (F,M)
Temorites minor  (Wolfenden, 1906)   (F,M)
Temorites sarsi  (Grice & Hülsemann, 1965)   (F,M)
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Tortanus (Atortus) insularis  Ohtsuka & Conway, 2003   (F,M)
Tortanus (Atortus) magnonyx  Ohtsuka & Conway, 2005   (F,M)
Tortanus (Tortanus) gracilis  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia dentipes  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
18 
Undeuchaeta intermedia  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
10 
Undeuchaeta major  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
23 
Undeuchaeta plumosa  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Undinula vulgaris  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Valdiviella oligarthra  Steuer, 1904   (F,M)
11 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Xanthocalanus agilis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Xanthocalanus propinquus  Sars, 1902   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 432

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., de Bovée F., Kouwenberg J. and Desreumaux N., 2005-2020. - Diversity and Geographic Distribution of Marine Planktonic Copepods. Sorbonne University, CNRS. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en [Accessed September 27, 2020]

© copyright 2005-2020 Sorbonne University, CNRS

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
Sorbonne Université

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins