There are 253 present species in the Adriatic and common to both Eastern and Western basins of the Mediterranean
 
SPECIES
NZ 
Acartia (Acanthacartia) bifilosa  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) italica  Steuer, 1910   (F,M)
Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa  Dana, 1849   (F, M)
16 
Acartia (Acartia) danae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
21 
Acartia (Acartia) negligens  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Acartia (Acartiura) clausi  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
16 
Acartia (Acartiura) discaudata  (Giesbrecht, 1881)   (F,M)
Acartia (Acartiura) longiremis  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
20 
Acartia (Acartiura) margalefi  Alcaraz, 1976   (F,M)
Acartia (Hypoacartia) adriatica  Steuer, 1910   (F,M)
Aetideopsis armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
14 
Aetideus armatus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
24 
Aetideus giesbrechti  Cleve, 1904   (F,M)
17 
Anomalocera patersoni  Templeton, 1837   (F,M)
Archescolecithrix auropecten  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
17 
Arietellus setosus  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
18 
Augaptilus longicaudatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Augaptilus spinifrons  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
11 
Bradyidius armatus  Giesbrecht, 1897   (F,M)
13 
Calanus helgolandicus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
Calocalanus adriaticus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F)
Calocalanus contractus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Calocalanus elegans  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus elongatus  Shmeleva, 1968   (F)
Calocalanus gresei  Shmeleva, 1973   (F,M)
Calocalanus kristalli  Shmeleva, 1968   (F)
Calocalanus latus  Shmeleva, 1968   (F)
Calocalanus longisetosus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus neptunus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus ovalis  Shmeleva, 1965   (F,M)
Calocalanus pavo  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Calocalanus pavoninus  Farran, 1936   (F,M)
15 
Calocalanus plumatus  Shmeleva, 1965   (F)
Calocalanus plumulosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Calocalanus pseudocontractus  Bernard, 1958   (F)
Calocalanus styliremis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Calocalanus tenuis  Farran, 1926   (F)
11 
Candacia armata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
Candacia bipinnata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Candacia bispinosa  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia elongata  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Candacia ethiopica  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia giesbrechti  Grice & Lawson, 1977   (F,M)
Candacia longimana  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
17 
Candacia simplex  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
21 
Candacia tenuimana  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
16 
Candacia varicans  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
18 
Centropages bradyi  Wheeler, 1901   (F,M)
20 
Centropages chierchiae  Giesbrecht, 1889   (F,M)
Centropages hamatus  (Lilljeborg, 1853)   (F,M)
11 
Centropages kroyeri  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Centropages ponticus  Karavaev, 1894   (F,M)
Centropages typicus  Kröyer, 1849   (F,M)
Centropages violaceus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Chiridius poppei  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
17 
Clausocalanus arcuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus furcatus  (Brady, 1883)   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus jobei  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
13 
Clausocalanus lividus  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
15 
Clausocalanus mastigophorus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus parapergens  Frost & Fleminger, 1968   (F,M)
20 
Clausocalanus paululus  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
16 
Clausocalanus pergens  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Clytemnestra gracilis  (Claus, 1891)   (F,M)
Copilia mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Copilia quadrata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Copilia vitrea  (Haeckel, 1864)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Agetus) flaccus  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
18 
Corycaeus (Agetus) limbatus  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Agetus) typicus  (Krøyer, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) clausi  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Corycaeus) speciosus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
20 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) anglicus  Lubbock, 1857   (F,M)
13 
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) brehmi  Steuer, 1910   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) lubbocki  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Ditrichocorycaeus) minimus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) catus  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
13 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) giesbrechti  F. Dahl, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) latus  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Onychocorycaeus) ovalis  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
16 
Corycaeus (Urocorycaeus) furcifer  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Ctenocalanus vanus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
21 
Cymbasoma longispinosum  (Bourne, 1890)   (F,M)
10 
Cymbasoma mediterranea  Suarez-Morales, Goruppi, Olazabal & Tirelli, 2017   (F)
Cymbasoma rigidum  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
12 
Diaixis pygmaea  (T. Scott, 1896)   (F,M)
Disco minutus  Grice & Hulsemann, 1965   (F)
Epicalymma exigua  (Farran, 1908)   (F,M)
Euaugaptilus filigerus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
19 
Euaugaptilus hecticus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
15 
Eucalanus hyalinus  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
19 
Euchaeta acuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
20 
Euchaeta marina  (Prestandrea, 1833)   (F,M)
17 
Euchaeta spinosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
19 
Euchirella messinensis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Euchirella rostrata  (Claus, 1866)   (F,M)
24 
Euterpina acutifrons  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
17 
Farranula curta  (Farran, 1911)   (F,M)
10 
Farranula rostrata  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
18 
Gaetanus kruppii  Giesbrecht, 1903   (F,M)
20 
Gaetanus tenuispinus  (Sars, 1900)   (F,M)
22 
Haloptilus acutifrons  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
21 
Haloptilus angusticeps  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
Haloptilus fertilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (M)
Haloptilus longicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Haloptilus mucronatus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
13 
Haloptilus ornatus  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
15 
Haloptilus oxycephalus  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
19 
Haloptilus plumosus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
10 
Haloptilus spiniceps  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Haloptilus tenuis  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
Haloptilus validus  Sars, 1920   (F)
Heterorhabdus abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Heterorhabdus norvegicus  (Boeck, 1872)   (F,M)
11 
Heterorhabdus papilliger  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
22 
Heterorhabdus spinifrons  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Isias clavipes  Boeck, 1864   (F,M)
Labidocera acutifrons  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
20 
Labidocera brunescens  (Czerniavski, 1868)   (F,M)
Labidocera wollastoni  (Lubbock, 1857)   (F,M)
Lubbockia aculeata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Lubbockia squillimana  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia clausi  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia curta  Farran, 1905   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia flavicornis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
21 
Lucicutia gaussae  Grice, 1963   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia gemina  Farran, 1926   (F,M)
17 
Lucicutia longiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
13 
Lucicutia ovalis  (Giesbrecht, 1889)   (F,M)
18 
Lucicutia pera  A. Scott, 1909   (F,M)
Macrosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
21 
Mecynocera clausi  Thompson, 1888   (F,M)
22 
Mesocalanus tenuicornis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Microcalanus pusillus  Sars, 1903   (F,M)
15 
Microsetella norvegica  (Boeck, 1864)   (F,M)
25 
Microsetella rosea  (Dana, 1848)   (F,M)
22 
Mimocalanus brodskyi  Razouls, 1974   (F)
Mimocalanus cultrifer  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
17 
Monacilla typica  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
12 
Monothula subtilis  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
13 
Monstrilla longiremis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Nannocalanus minor  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
23 
Neocalanus gracilis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
22 
Neocalanus robustior  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
17 
Neomormonilla minor  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
15 
Oculosetella gracilis  (Dana, 1852)   (F,M)
17 
Oithona atlantica  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
22 
Oithona brevicornis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
11 
Oithona decipiens  Farran, 1913   (F)
11 
Oithona hebes  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
Oithona linearis  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F)
11 
Oithona longispina  Nishida, 1977   (F)
Oithona nana  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
21 
Oithona parvula  (Farran, 1908)   (F)
Oithona plumifera  Baird, 1843   (F,M)
22 
Oithona pulla  (Farran, 1913)   (F,M)
Oithona robusta  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oithona setigera  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Oithona similis-Group  Claus, 1866   (F,M)
25 
Oithona simplex  Farran, 1913   (F,M)
14 
Oithona tenuis  Rosendorn, 1917   (F)
16 
Oithona vivida  Farran, 1913   (F)
12 
Oncaea bathyalis  Shmeleva, 1968   (F)
Oncaea brodskii  Shmeleva, 1968   (F,M)
Oncaea crypta  Böttger-Schnack, 2005   (F,M)
Oncaea curta  Sars, 1916   (F,M)
12 
Oncaea longipes  Shmeleva, 1968   (F,M)
Oncaea longiseta  Shmeleva, 1968   (F,M)
Oncaea media  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
20 
Oncaea mollicula  Gordejeva, 1975   (F,M)
Oncaea obscura  Farran, 1908   (F,M)
Oncaea ornata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
13 
Oncaea ovalis  Shmeleva, 1966   (F,M)
Oncaea prendeli  Shmeleva, 1966   (F,M)
Oncaea scottodicarloi  Heron & Bradford-Grieve, 1995   (F,M)
Oncaea tenella  Sars, 1916   (F)
Oncaea tregoubovi  Shmeleva, 1968   (F,M)
Oncaea venusta  Philippi, 1843   (F,M)
23 
Oncaea waldemari  Bersano & Boxshall, 1994    (F,M)
Oncaea zernovi  Shmeleva, 1966   (F,M)
Onchocalanus trigoniceps  Sars, 1905   (F,M)
15 
Pachos punctatum  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus aculeatus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Paracalanus denudatus  Sewell, 1929   (F,M)
15 
Paracalanus nanus  Sars, 1907   (F,M)
14 
Paracalanus parvus  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
24 
Paracartia grani  Sars, 1904   (F,M)
Paracartia latisetosa  (Kriczagin, 1873)   (F,M)
Paraeuchaeta hebes  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
Parapontella brevicornis  (Lubbock, 1857)   (F,M)
Pareucalanus sewelli  (Fleminger, 1973)   (F,M)
13 
Parvocalanus crassirostris  (F. Dahl, 1894)   (F,M)
16 
Phaenna spinifera  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
21 
Pleuromamma abdominalis  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma gracilis  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
22 
Pleuromamma piseki  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
19 
Pleuromamma robusta  (F. Dahl, 1893)   (F,M)
23 
Pontella lobiancoi  (Canu, 1888)   (F,M)
Pontella mediterranea  (Claus, 1863)   (F,M)
Pontellina plumata  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
18 
Pontellopsis regalis  (Dana, 1849)   (F,M)
16 
Pontellopsis villosa  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
14 
Pontoeciella abyssicola  (T. Scott, 1894)   (F,M)
13 
Pseudoamallothrix ovata  (Farran, 1905)   (F,M)
22 
Pseudocalanus elongatus  (Boeck, 1865)   (F,M)
Pteriacartia josephinae  (Crisafi, 1974)   (F,M)
Ratania flava  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Rhincalanus nasutus  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
24 
Sapphirina angusta  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina auronitens  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
16 
Sapphirina bicuspidata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
12 
Sapphirina darwini  Haeckel, 1864   (F,M)
13 
Sapphirina gemma  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina intestinata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
15 
Sapphirina iris  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina lactens  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Sapphirina maculosa  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
10 
Sapphirina metallina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina nigromaculata  Claus, 1863   (F,M)
19 
Sapphirina opalina  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
18 
Sapphirina ovatolanceolata  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sali  Farran, 1929   (F,M)
Sapphirina scarlata  Giesbrecht, 1891   (F,M)
17 
Sapphirina sinuicauda  Brady, 1883   (F,M)
11 
Scaphocalanus curtus  (Farran, 1926)   (F,M)
17 
Scaphocalanus invalidus  Hure & Scotto di Carlo, 1968   (F)
Scolecithricella abyssalis  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F, M)
19 
Scolecithricella dentata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
20 
Scolecithricella tenuiserrata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
15 
Scolecithricella vittata  (Giesbrecht, 1892)   (F,M)
16 
Scolecithrix bradyi  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
19 
Scolecithrix danae  (Lubbock, 1856)   (F,M)
19 
Spinocalanus abyssalis  Giesbrecht, 1888   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus longicornis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
Spinocalanus magnus  Wolfenden, 1904   (F,M)
20 
Spinocalanus oligospinosus  Park, 1970   (F)
Spinoncaea ivlevi  (Shmeleva, 1966)   (F,M)
Spinoncaea tenuis  Böttger-Schnack, 2003   (F,M)
Subeucalanus crassus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Subeucalanus monachus  (Giesbrecht, 1888)   (F,M)
18 
Temora longicornis  (Müller, 1792)   (F,M)
Temora stylifera  Dana, 1849   (F,M)
14 
Temorites brevis  Sars, 1900   (F,M)
15 
Temoropia mayumbaensis  T. Scott, 1894   (F,M)
15 
Triconia conifera  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
25 
Triconia dentipes  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Triconia minuta  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F, M)
20 
Triconia similis  (Sars, 1918)   (F,M)
17 
Vettoria granulosa  (Giesbrecht, 1891)   (F,M)
14 
Vettoria longifurca  (Rose & Vaissière, 1952)   (F,M)
Vettoria parva  (Farran, 1936)   (F,M)
Xanthocalanus agilis  Giesbrecht, 1892   (F,M)
Number of Searching Results: 253

 Any use of this site for a publication will be mentioned with the following reference :

Razouls C., Desreumaux N., Kouwenberg J. and de Bovée F., 2005-2024. - Biodiversity of Marine Planktonic Copepods (morphology, geographical distribution and biological data). Sorbonne University, CNRS. Available at http://copepodes.obs-banyuls.fr/en [Accessed April 12, 2024]

© copyright 2005-2024 Sorbonne University, CNRS

Webmaster
CNRS   Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer - Laboratoire Arago
Sorbonne Université

 

Version française
English version

 

Search

On the WEB of CNRS

 


Marine Planktonic Copepods

Marine Planktonic Copepods

 

Imprimer Contact Accueil Plan du site Accès restreint Retour Une du Labo Imprimer Contact Plan du site Crédits Téléchargez les Plug-Ins